Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Midnam file still doesn't work? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=369356)

tonykitowicz 07-01-2015 12:17 PM

Midnam file still doesn't work?
 
Hi,

So I upgraded my vanilla license to 12.1 because I thought I saw that patch files/midnam was working again. Got it installed on Yosemite with no previous 11 or 12 install. And of course the patch files fail to load with 12.1 telling me

"either manufacture/model information or instrument mode do not match".

The midman files worked in 10 and before. Is there something else I need to do to get it work and be assigned to MIDI tracks?

Also in the release notes you still can't use HD Native interface in core audio. It still says you need to delete the core audio driver if you have Native Instruments installed. Is this to prevent using HD Native interface with other software? Or just so low on the priority list that it will never get fixed?

Thanks for any information that might prove me wrong and make either of these features work.
Tony

DetroitT 07-01-2015 12:34 PM

Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?
 
My system was a clean install of OS and PT's.
I then put my known working MIDI dev and patch-names into their locations.

Library>Audio>MIDI Devices (Here I put both .midnam and .middev files)
Also:(Although I believe this is redundant)
Library>Audio>MIDI Patch Names>M-Audio (.midnam file)

Launched Pro Tools, added a midi track, called up my sound module checked the Patch and there were the names.
(I had tried this prior to 12.1 on a different system without success)

My testing midi sound module is the M-Audio Sono 61(GM)
I did build the midinames files way back when PT's 9 maybe..Avid required us to do that work.
(A few years back for sure)

tonykitowicz 07-01-2015 12:42 PM

Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?
 
Thank you!

I forgot to add the MIDI devices in MIDI setup and connect then to the correct port.
Once I did that I can now load in the MIDNAM file the device, *but* if I try to change the patch again it does't remember it.

So I must be missing something else, at least I'm halfway to get this to working.
Thanks
Tony

tonykitowicz 07-01-2015 01:00 PM

Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?
 
Ok got it working.

I had to edit the midnam files, I had the manufacture name included on the Model line. When I removed that, so only the manufacture name was in the manufacture node, and only model was in the model node then ProTools loaded the midterm files automagically.

So my problems with the midterm files were:

1) ensure the device is added in the MIDI setup and connected.
2) ensure the device name and model match what is in the midnam file.
3) ensure the manufacture and model node inside the midnam file are the same as what is added in MIDI setup.

noah330 07-01-2015 01:09 PM

Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?
 
Thanks for sharing! I need to get this working as well:)

ChuckS 07-01-2015 01:38 PM

Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tonykitowicz (Post 2273415)
Ok got it working.

I had to edit the midnam files, I had the manufacture name included on the Model line. When I removed that, so only the manufacture name was in the manufacture node, and only model was in the model node then ProTools loaded the midterm files automagically.

So my problems with the midterm files were:

1) ensure the device is added in the MIDI setup and connected.
2) ensure the device name and model match what is in the midnam file.
3) ensure the manufacture and model node inside the midnam file are the same as what is added in MIDI setup.

Are you on a PC or Mac? PC has worked fine for all versions. It's the Mac that's been broken since 11 was introduced.

DetroitT 07-01-2015 01:58 PM

Re: Midnam files and Coreaudio for HD Native still does't work?
 
I believe we are all on Mac for this issue.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com