Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=267686)

Avi Bortnick 02-22-2010 08:52 AM

Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?
 
Hello.
While recording organ as MIDI (with DB33), the volume change info got recorded as sustain pedal (controller 64).

How does one go about reassigning the controller 64 sustain pedal data recorded on the track to volume controller information?

Sorry, but I can't figure this out. I have the MIDI event list window open, and it's not evident how to do this.
Thanks.

systemexclusive 02-22-2010 02:49 PM

Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?
 
  1. Expand source automation lane (MIDI CC 64)
  2. Triple click to select all automation points
  3. Right-click -> Copy (or Copy Special -> Plugin automation)
  4. Expand destination automation lane (MIDI CC 7)
  5. Right-click ->Paste special -> To current automation type

filosofem 02-22-2010 05:44 PM

Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?
 
Also if your MIDI Controller is transmitting the wrong CC data when you'd most likely need to change this at the controller level.

filosofem

Avi Bortnick 02-23-2010 09:41 PM

Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?
 
Thanks SystemExclusive, but this procedure did not work. When I "paste special>to current automation type", nothing happens.

I'm copying (and I tried cutting) the controller 64 data from it's lane, and trying to paste in the MIDI vol automation lane. The copy/cut seems to go fine, but I cannot paste.

Here's a screen shot, with controller 64 data selected...just in case this helps:
http://decibel-consulting.com/PT%20midi%20copy%201

Any other thoughts on this?

Avi

systemexclusive 02-24-2010 03:26 PM

Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Avi Bortnick (Post 1560786)
Any other thoughts on this?

Strange, because "Paste Special -> To Current Automation Type" is working on my side:
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4027/...71a9d220_b.jpg

Avi Bortnick 02-24-2010 03:31 PM

Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?
 
Thanks again. You know, my session might be corrupt or some other bug is occurring, because I was able to copy and transfer plugin automation data in another session.

Systemexclusive: Are you copying, or using copy special?

Avi

systemexclusive 02-25-2010 10:26 AM

Re: Can you reassign midi data from one controller to another?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Avi Bortnick (Post 1561276)
Are you copying, or using copy special?

"Copy" and "Copy Special" - both working in my session.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com