Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   ProTools 6.7 freezes at "loading DAE objects" (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=126332)

eljodon 01-15-2005 06:19 PM

ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
I decided to upgrade to HD3 Accel and used my old G4 800 Quicksilver,which was very stable.Then I decided I needed more power and bought a G5 Dual 2.5.It's got 2 gigs of RAM,and a new Atto ExpessPCIUL4D.I'm using my old Digidesign 32 bit expansion chassis(the G5 has only 3 PCI slots)Now when I start ProTools after all the plugins are loaded,at the part were you start seeing"loading DAE objects" it freezes and shows a empty dialog box that only says cancel or ok.I have to force quit.Anybody has any idea was going on.My Quicksilver G4 800 worked instantly.Thanks.G.A

Farmer Dave 01-15-2005 10:43 PM

Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
Not sure, but unless you need them for Digibase, trash, on EVERY mounted drive, the:

Digidesign Databases Folder


In PT6, this has fixed, all kinds of PT errors, including ones where PT won't finish opening (and I'm talking the app itself, not just a session!)

PT makes one on every mounted drive (even a compactflash card), so dump 'em all! Give that a try & let us know.

Good luck!

eljodon 01-16-2005 03:02 AM

Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
Thank for your response.I managed to make my Expasion 32 bit 7 slot Chassis(DD007-R) to work with only the Core card?!?!When I put the rest of the Accel card,it does not recognize my 192 i/o.I placed the cards in the order that the manual said any clues?G5 Dual 2.5 2G ram,10.3.5,Atto ExpressPCI UL4D.Wow this G 5 boots up fast.G.A

Farmer Dave 01-16-2005 10:47 AM

Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
Hang on, I remember something similar in my original setup. Try connecting the interface to the last Accel Card, instead of the Core. Mine is still set up that way, and I know at least one other person that went thru this.

So my card order is

Core
Accel
Accel (with interface (96i/o) connected)

eljodon 01-16-2005 11:33 AM

Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
Thank you Farmer Dave,I will try that tonight,I was wondering why it worked when I took the 2 HD Accel out of the Digidesign 7 slot 32 bit Expasion chassis and only used the Core card and it finally recognize my 192 i/o.When you perform the Digitest it shows the cards in a backwards other,even when the Core card is in correct slot!!I just hope it will be as stable as it was with my wimpy G4 800 Quicksilver.Digidesign should post this on the website unless is just us 3 people.Thanks G.A

eljodon 01-16-2005 12:09 PM

Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
Hey Farmer Dave,I just tried what you told and it worked(could not wait until tonight)I'll put the system thru the "real"test tonight and will see.G.A

maxserg 01-16-2005 04:40 PM

Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
I'm not shure but don't you need to upgrade your exp. chassis to a 64bits with the G5 and PTHD?

eljodon 01-16-2005 07:44 PM

Re: ProTools 6.7 freezes at \"loading DAE objects\"
 
No Maxserg:Thre are some 32 bit that are approved by Digidesign and they "say" the only limitation is 128 tracks,which for now is fine for me.I hope thats the only thing.G.A


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com