Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Eleven Rack (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Eleven Rack #2 issues (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403368)

BurbankGuy 02-11-2019 07:26 PM

Eleven Rack #2 issues
 
Windows 7 64 bit Pro
Pro Tools HDX 11.3.6


Hi everybody,
After I unfortunately unplugged the Eleven Rack and switched USB ports I've been getting the dreaded "Eleven Rack #2" problem.

It's happened to me before and I followed the Benoni video with success.

However, this time round something's amiss.

The "midi input device" is greyed out within Pro Tools.
There is no hidden Eleven Rack in Control Panel.
I cleared the cache from the Editor.

Within the Editor everything's fine.
That said, Pro Tools constantly sees the phantom Eleven Rack and will attempt to communicate with it during a session. Yeah, now THAT'S a fun session, right?

I've uninstalled drivers, used CCleaner and everything else out there that i can find.
Does someone have any more insight into this insane problem?

Thanks!

Benoni 02-13-2019 05:00 PM

Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues
 
did you check in device manager and show hidden items?

try trashing preferences too

BurbankGuy 02-13-2019 05:46 PM

Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues
 
Hi!

Thanks for responding.

It's very odd.
There is only one instance in Control Panel including hidden view.

Prefs trashed. Started Pro Tools.
In Setup the Midi Input Device list is greyed out.
However, if I open a session the device list is active.
There is Eleven Rack and then Eleven Rack Emulated.

I can uncheck either one and I still get the #1 and #2 on startup.

I use the Rack as an amp simulator. I plug the guitar in and then use the XLR out to a channel in my HD I/O. i set the input to the channel with the Rack and I record. The rig settings get embedded. It's been working like this for a years and years.

Ever since I swapped the Rack's USB port not only am I getting the #2 issue BUT any track recorded from the Rack will take 4 to 5 seconds AFTER I stop the recording to "draw" the waveform and return to the "record ready" state.

I hope I explained that well.

Imagine - you record your guitar, hit stop and Pro Tools just sits there for five full seconds doing nothing and then you eventually get the waveform.

I have two thoughts now:
1) the Rack *might* have been in a USB 3.0 port and now it's in a 2.0. I can't recall.
2) Will a full re-install of Pro Tools eliminate this or did the Rack driver write something really deep in the Registry that I'll never be able to get it out without re-installing Windows?

Wow! That was a long post!

Thanks...

Benoni 02-13-2019 08:30 PM

Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues
 
I would try uninstalling Pro Tools and the Eleven Rack driver. Then go into Device Manager and make certain everything is gone. Run Ccleaner. Restart the computer.

Then install the Eleven Rack driver. Restart again.

Install Pro Tools.

See what happens.

BurbankGuy 02-14-2019 02:47 PM

Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues
 
Thanks for the pointers.

Well, I don't know what I did but after a LOT of looking and clicking the problem seems to have been corrected as far as i can tell.

Next step is a re-install.


Man, what a pain!!!!


Thanks again!

BillieWillie 03-05-2019 09:47 AM

Re: Eleven Rack #2 issues
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BurbankGuy (Post 2516562)
Thanks for the pointers.

Well, I don't know what I did but after a LOT of looking and clicking the problem seems to have been corrected as far as i can tell.

Next step is a re-install.


Man, what a pain!!!!


Thanks again!

Hey, how is it going now? Faced the same issue and thinking of re-installing it. Did it helped?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com