Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Pro Tools I/O and Focusrite Scarlett (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405434)

senghor 06-29-2019 12:55 AM

Pro Tools I/O and Focusrite Scarlett
 
Hi,

I just bought a Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 with 4 input.

Pro Tools 2019.6 shows only 2 analog input (installed the drivers; went ok) How can I get Pro Tools to show all the 4 inputs in PT. I tried to resolve this on Focusrite's site and on Youtube, but no answer to this. PT's Playback Engine shows Focusrite ASIO. Is it ok?

Anyone knows how to get PT to show all the 4 analog inputs?

Thank You!

Darryl Ramm 06-29-2019 01:19 AM

Re: Pro Tools I/O and Focusrite Scarlett
 
Go to setup>IO>Input and click the default button, same for output and bus pages.

senghor 06-29-2019 02:31 AM

Re: Pro Tools I/O and Focusrite Scarlett
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2531318)
Go to setup>IO>Input and click the default button, same for output and bus pages.

Thank You! This resolved all. GREAT!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com