Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Anyone still using Transfuser? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403678)

springthing 03-10-2019 04:18 AM

Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
I've owned the Transfuser loop based VI since it was first released, but over the years of PT updates and system rebuilds, I haven't reinstalled it for quite some time.

Today I did a clean OSX reinstall on my MBA (early 2015) of OSX 10.10.5, which is the original version for this machine. I've reinstalled PT 2018 4, and also the Transfuser software.

All installed without issues, but I can't get this plug in to appear no matter how I try? Is i still compatible with the newer versions of PT?

Mike

Sardi 03-10-2019 05:02 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
Is it the AAX version of Transfuser or is it so old that it’s the RTAS version?

You might need to update it which would be a paid upgrade at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

TOM@METRO 03-10-2019 11:03 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sardi (Post 2518786)
Is it the AAX version of Transfuser or is it so old that it’s the RTAS version?

You might need to update it which would be a paid upgrade at this point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

^^^ This.^^^

The original version of Transfuser will not run in Pro Tools 11 or later.

jeffro 03-10-2019 11:09 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
I'm running v2.0.7.19000 with PTU 2018.12. As Sardi pointed out... check the version in case it's 1.x (RTAS, PT11/higher needs AAX64) and see AIR's upgrade info.

DonaldM 03-10-2019 05:09 PM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by springthing (Post 2518783)
I've owned the Transfuser loop based VI since it was first released, but over the years of PT updates and system rebuilds, I haven't reinstalled it for quite some time.

Today I did a clean OSX reinstall on my MBA (early 2015) of OSX 10.10.5, which is the original version for this machine. I've reinstalled PT 2018 4, and also the Transfuser software.

All installed without issues, but I can't get this plug in to appear no matter how I try? Is i still compatible with the newer versions of PT?

Mike


As others have pointed out, you need the AAX version. It's probably going to be a paid upgrade for you at this point. I use Transfuser a lot. There's nothing quite like it out there. If I only had one AIR plugin, it would be Transfuser.

springthing 03-11-2019 02:48 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
Hi guys,

Thanks for all the replies.

It didn't even click to me the whole RTAS compatibility of the early version verses the newer version.

The only version I can re-download is V 1.0.1, so it wouldn't be the AXX compatible for sure.

So the question is do I simply pay for and download the 'AIR Instrument Expansion Pack 3 Complete', and this will provide me with the latest version of Transfuser?

I notice AIR is asking for USD$149 for this download here -
https://airmusictech.com/product/air...ack-3-complete

However I can see the same/similar package available on plugin boutique on sale for USD$70 here - https://www.pluginboutique.com/produ...PLETE-UPGRADE-
This does say you require 'a single AIR Music Technology instrument', so I assume owning the original Transfuser would meet that requirement yeah?

Mike

unkJE 03-11-2019 03:52 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by springthing (Post 2518855)
.... This does say you require 'a single AIR Music Technology instrument', so I assume owning the original Transfuser would meet that requirement yeah?
Mike


Should be OK to upgrade from the original Transfuser – AIR Music Tech says you can upgrade from “a single AIR Music Technology instrument”.

If you only want Transfuser 2, it’s US$29 here:
https://www.audiodeluxe.com/products/air-transfuser-2

springthing 03-11-2019 04:27 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
Yeah from the upgrade details on the AIR website, it also suggests you only need to own one of their VIs, and I also own Hybrid 3, so I feel confident I would be eligible for their bundle upgrade.

Thanks for the link to just Transfuser 2, as that's a great deal.

Mike

docric 03-11-2019 11:03 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
I use it all the time as well... GREAT for stimulating creativity! ... and tons of stuff you can do with it... well worth the price... so's the Bundle, if you can deal with AIR's somewhat sketchy "product support"...

DonaldM 03-14-2019 07:52 AM

Re: Anyone still using Transfuser?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by docric (Post 2518895)
I use it all the time as well... GREAT for stimulating creativity! ... and tons of stuff you can do with it... well worth the price... so's the Bundle, if you can deal with AIR's somewhat sketchy "product support"...


And be prepared for a dodgy download process, too! AIR doesn't make those things easy! But do get the bundle. You may find you use things more than you think!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com