Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=279934)

stuseattle 08-13-2010 12:38 PM

Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive?
 
Is there a way to make a large number of hidden tracks inactive?
For example, a client brought in a file with 20 or 30 backup tracks and didn't make them inactive before hiding them. I know I can go in the track menu, make the track visible, make it inactive, and then hide the track . . . is there a way I can just select all the tracks in the list and make them inactive at the same time? Without going to the mix window at all?

Thanks for your help,

stu

BaileyBass 08-13-2010 12:57 PM

Re: Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stuseattle (Post 1651173)
Is there a way to make a large number of hidden tracks inactive?
For example, a client brought in a file with 20 or 30 backup tracks and didn't make them inactive before hiding them. I know I can go in the track menu, make the track visible, make it inactive, and then hide the track . . . is there a way I can just select all the tracks in the list and make them inactive at the same time? Without going to the mix window at all?

Thanks for your help,

stu

Just select/hi-lite them in the tracks bin, then R-click or control-click and select "make inactive".. sb

stuseattle 08-13-2010 01:01 PM

Re: Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive?
 
Seems so obvious when you put it that way . . .

thanks so much . . . works perfectly!

stu


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com