Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   AAX Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=98)
-   -   crane song phoenix2 knobs become too sensitive (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407159)

coldvodka 11-14-2019 07:39 PM

crane song phoenix2 knobs become too sensitive
 
hi, i just updated my system from pro tools 12.5.2 / mac os 10.12.6
to pro tools 2019.6 / mac os 10.14.5.
and one of the things that i don't like about what has changed is that my lovely phoenix2 from crane song;
its knob used to move in 0.10 increment, which i liked,
but now it's like in random 0.0X increment, rapidly moving as if its knob is slippery or too light weighted,
which confuses me and makes it harder when i'm fine tuning.
i still can type in the numbers but i wish if i could control the knobs in 0.10 increment.
anybody has any idea?

StillHollow 11-15-2019 04:51 AM

Re: crane song phoenix2 knobs become too sensitive
 
Maybe try 2019.10 that is the latest version with a number of bug fixes.

coldvodka 11-16-2019 07:26 AM

Re: crane song phoenix2 knobs become too sensitive
 
thanks, i didn't know that the new version came out. i think i should try it.
hope it will solve the problem of importing stereo files as two separate mono tracks as well.

BScout 11-16-2019 05:54 PM

Re: crane song phoenix2 knobs become too sensitive
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by coldvodka (Post 2544661)
hope it will solve the problem of importing stereo files as two separate mono tracks as well.

I import 100s of stereo files daily. This isn't an issue in any version of PT.

Sounds like you have a problem with the source of your stereo files. I'm guessing an iXML chunk has been added which PT interprets as being from a field recorder.

coldvodka 11-17-2019 04:22 AM

Re: crane song phoenix2 knobs become too sensitive
 
well, it's creating A1, A2 suffix on the imported clip and from searching about that around here,
it seems like it's the cubase that is causing the issue, and lo and behold,
this client that i'm working with does use cubase so that may be it,
but i've never had this experience previously with this client or anyone else,
so i thought maybe that's something to do with my system.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com