Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   DigiTechSupt: 003 Snoozey Snoozey (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=279852)

binty 08-12-2010 05:43 AM

DigiTechSupt: 003 Snoozey Snoozey
 
Why does the 003 drift on, off, on, off anybody any answers.

Turn on 003 and then turn on Glyph, run Pro Tools and then asks to connect hardware.

Flicking light on host 1394 this is going on since the 8.04 update don't know why it's flicking before Offline was in the LED not now.

When working, all the controls freeze Pro Tools still runs.

When using reason Rewire still lots of pops and clicks.

Never had this 8.01 and 8.03 updates

Posted SANDRA report before computers fine never had problems like this.

Oh to be Amish.:confused: :D

spkguitar 08-12-2010 06:59 AM

Re: DigiTechSupt: 003 Snoozey Snoozey
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by binty (Post 1650515)
Posted SANDRA report before computers fine never had problems like this.

For those that may want to help you, but don't want to go searching for your sandra post: ( ;) )

Here it is.


You said in that thread that you had solved all of your problems. Have you done all of the optimizations in the Windows 7 Optimization and troubleshooting guide?

Have you tried other drivers for your FW card?

spkguitar 08-12-2010 07:02 AM

Re: DigiTechSupt: 003 Snoozey Snoozey
 
Also, there is another (very bitter) thread going on about this problem; you might want to follow it.

binty 08-12-2010 07:27 AM

Re: DigiTechSupt: 003 Snoozey Snoozey
 
I've done everything asked to optimize my computer it seems like 1 step forward and a 100 backwards.

Thanks for the reply.

May the :D be with you.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com