Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=97)
-   -   Aae -6116 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=355959)

mandal 06-29-2014 04:57 AM

Aae -6116
 
:( I'm running PT 11.1.3 and Win7 (64 bit) - Avid OMNI using PCIe

Seen this before ? :mad:
I receive this - not all the time but....how to troubleshoot ?

http://www.4sound.dk/forum/uploads/e...ng_trouble.JPG

Please advice...

guitardom 06-29-2014 07:54 AM

Re: Aae -6116
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mandal (Post 2167490)
:( I'm running PT 11.1.3 and Win7 (64 bit) - Avid OMNI using PCIe

Seen this before ? :mad:
I receive this - not all the time but....how to troubleshoot ?

http://www.4sound.dk/forum/uploads/e...ng_trouble.JPG

Please advice...

HD Native?? HDX? HD?

I would start by unplugging and replugging the omni back in.

mandal 06-29-2014 09:23 PM

Re: Aae -6116
 
HD Native - Avid OMNI & PCIe

16 Gig RAM
3 different Samsung SSD
Win7 64-bit
Pro Tools HD 11.1.3

mandal 10-15-2014 10:17 AM

Re: Aae -6116
 
I still have message AAE -6116 "Pro Tools is having trouble communicating with a peripheral" in Pro Tools HD 11.2

But not all the time....

mandal 11-06-2014 10:28 AM

Re: Aae -6116
 
...when i have this error message - not very often - I always have to click the OK - then click the "play" button - then I receive the same error - but when I now click the OK button....everything seems to be OK

:cool::cool:

mandal 03-25-2019 03:36 AM

Re: Aae -6116
 
:-) I still have this problem...
...but a Extension Socket With Surge Protection reduced the number of errors:

https://www.brennenstuhl.com/en-EG/p...ve-2xpermanent

albee1952 03-25-2019 08:00 AM

Re: Aae -6116
 
I've never seen a -6116 error. You need to provide a boatload more info on the computer and EVERYTHING that is connected to it. Find the link near the top of this(and every) DUC page called "Help Us Help You" and have a read before adding info to this thread:o

mandal 03-25-2019 10:30 AM

Re: Aae -6116
 
Thanks albee1952, :-)

I'm in contact with Avid Support - and they have asked me to send the following files...


1. System report. Follow the link:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...system-profile

2. Dlogs file from the run of Pro Tools when the issue occurred. Read the description of the dlogs file. Follow the link:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...o-Tools-System



Here is a small paste from one of the the dlogs files:

Quote:

CFicMariaTDMDeck::ErrorStop - err: -6116
CDAEErrorHandler:: DAEErrorStopProc - err - -6116
Performing TCommand: class CHandleErrorStopCommand
CDAEErrorHandler::HandleErrorStop - mErrorStopOSErr - -6116
ReportDAEError - iDAEError - -6116
CSynchronizer::Stop
Performing TCommand: class TControlTracker
Completed TCommand: class TControlTracker
Completed TCommand: class CHandleErrorStopCommand
Performing key command Toggle Play State ( )
CSynchronizer::Play
CProToolsMachine::Play - timeLineSampleStart = 504394, runningTimeSampleStart = 55820881
CFicMariaTDMDeck::ErrorStop - err: -6116
CDAEErrorHandler:: DAEErrorStopProc - err - -6116
Audio start time: -3401649 ms, play time: 0 ms, prime(total): 6 ms, prime(fic): 4 ms, audio delay samps: 0, trigger samps: 4096
Performing TCommand: class CHandleErrorStopCommand
CDAEErrorHandler::HandleErrorStop - mErrorStopOSErr - -6116
ReportDAEError - iDAEError - -6116
CSynchronizer::Stop


I will keep you in the loop and add more info in this thread...

Thanks :-)

mandal 03-27-2019 03:32 AM

Re: Aae -6116
 
:D yes, yes, yes...

I think I have seen my last AAE - 6116 :D:D

I changed the digi-cable between Omni and PC.

:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
:-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-)

Thanks to Avid Support !!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com