Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317015)

richeymcc 02-07-2012 12:04 PM

Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems!
 
Hi there,
I've been working on a session for some time on Protools 8. I then had to do some recording on the same session but in PT9.

Since bringing the mix back up in PT8 all my plugins are inactive. I can re-activate the plugins by selecting them, but they only bring up default settings! With a lot of plugins and mixing done, I'd prefer not to have to do this.

Also, the session has still some of the PT9 features (automation lanes) that weren't previously in my PT8 session.

PT also crashes not long after opening session.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.

RegenerationMix 02-07-2012 01:20 PM

Re: Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems!
 
the parts you recorded in 9. Did you save as version 8 so you could open it in 8 and continue?

They are not exactly backward compatible. You have to save as version 8 if you are in 9 or 10 for it to work in version 8.

quite a mess really.


Chris

richeymcc 02-08-2012 05:58 AM

Re: Working from Protools 8 to protools 9 and back! Problems!
 
Thanks for your response,

Sadly no,
I had to rush to record it, so I didn't even think of saving it as PT8.

Other than starting from scratch re mixing etc, there's nothing that can rectify it?
Learned a lesson the hard way I suppose!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com