Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Replace region problem - PPC v7.31 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=189885)

SteveH44 02-14-2007 02:58 PM

Replace region problem - PPC v7.31
 
We're in the process of upgrading to v7.31 for Mac, have done two rooms, and have found that when replacing regions with dissimilar duration and operating in shuffle mode, Pro-Tools does not re-snap timeline as it did in v6.93 but leaves an "un-allocated" space on the timeline.
We often will replace a region that is 8 frames in duration with a region that is one sample in duration to get a rough time of a spot.
Is there a pref with tells the "replace region tool" to NOT maintain absolute time ?

Thanks in advance.

Curtis Marolt 03-13-2007 07:18 AM

Re: Replace region problem - PPC v7.31
 
I run 7.3.1LE (DV toolkit) on a Mac Pro. I do a TONS of concatenated audio editing and this BUG is extremely frustrating.

Any solution on the horizon???


Curt


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com