Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   S3 is crashing ProTools (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=362790)

made 01-06-2015 03:48 PM

S3 is crashing ProTools
 
My first day of work with the S3 and ProTools was crashing like crazy.
Finally I found a way to reproduce. Maybe someone with a S3 could please try the following:

new session with 16 (empty) tracks

insert Avid Channel Strip on Track 9-16

set "track selection follows edit selection" and "selected track follows surface" in EuCon

select a track that has a channel strip inserted.

press EQ knob on the S3 to focus on EQ

select individual "channel strip" tracks one after the other (in my case the plugin window doesn't follow all the time, but the S3 EQ strip follows)

now select one without an insert... on the left you see "add EQ?"

this causes PT to crash on my system... :confused:

PT11.3, EuCon 3.2.1 latest XML, S3 + Transport, latest firmware, MacOS 10.8.5 HDN PCIe

made 01-07-2015 02:17 AM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
going back to 11.2.2 solved my crashing problem...

made 01-07-2015 02:37 AM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
I'm still not happy with my S3...

shouldn't the plugin window follow the selected track?
I need that window, because the display on the S3 doesn't show me the values of the plug-in...

Could someone please confirm, that it's working with their system?
Since people are talking about minor problems like the external lamps not working I thought the S3 must be at least working like an artist mix...

Kyle Splittgerber 01-07-2015 02:35 PM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
That crasher is an issue new to Pro Tools 11.3 and will be fixed in next Pro Tools release. The issue with the plug-in window not following the selected channel will be fixed in next EuControl release.

Does the issue where you aren't getting parameter values on the OLEDs happen in a brand new session and one audio track? Also, which parameters aren't showing up? Those in EQ Knobset, DYN Knobset, Inserts Knobset, or multiple?

Thanks,

Norrie 01-07-2015 03:45 PM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by made (Post 2219050)
I'm still not happy with my S3...

shouldn't the plugin window follow the selected track?
I need that window, because the display on the S3 doesn't show me the values of the plug-in...

Could someone please confirm, that it's working with their system?
Since people are talking about minor problems like the external lamps not working I thought the S3 must be at least working like an artist mix...

What plugin values are you referring to I've not seen this issue ?

made 01-08-2015 08:25 AM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
on the S3 I only see bars representing a EQ or Dyn parameter value. I don't see 800Hz or +3dB. Only if I touch it (and mess with my automation)
the "In"LEDs sometimes don't change at all if I set a parameter. (on channelstrip the "Filter")
on 11.3. channelstrip doesn't show HPF or LPF it just shows Filter 1 and Filter 2.

You always have to look at the plugin window to see whats happening. If that only follows sometimes I get quite confused and use the mouse...

made 01-09-2015 02:10 PM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
I have a question to the S3 folks at AVID (Tom and Kyle?). I've asked a couple of months ago what features will/could be added to the S3 in the future, like plugin mapping, custom softkeys etc.
I've read on the DUC that the "Mix Window doesn't follow - feature" is now officially a bug, so that's good news.
Right now the only info I've got is that "plugin window follows selected track" is coming with the next release of EuCon... and ProTools 11.3 is not working...
that's not enough for me that I want to keep my S3.

thanks!

Amplitude 01-12-2015 07:39 AM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
same bug here! protools 11.3 Eucon 3.2.1 S3.
Only workaround for me is to go to "top page" before I want to change to a channel that has no inserts. then I insert a eq or dynamics with the mouse.
after that I can use the s3 to control that insert.
But it will ALWAYS crash as soon as the S3 want to suggest "add eq/dyn/aso"

domilik 01-13-2015 11:46 AM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
Same crashes here..!
But obviously it's on their to-do-list...

Kyle Splittgerber 01-15-2015 09:46 PM

Re: S3 is crashing ProTools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by made (Post 2219840)
I have a question to the S3 folks at AVID (Tom and Kyle?). I've asked a couple of months ago what features will/could be added to the S3 in the future, like plugin mapping, custom softkeys etc.
I've read on the DUC that the "Mix Window doesn't follow - feature" is now officially a bug, so that's good news.
Right now the only info I've got is that "plugin window follows selected track" is coming with the next release of EuCon... and ProTools 11.3 is not working...
that's not enough for me that I want to keep my S3.

thanks!

Hey made,

I can't really talk about new features, but its clear to us what the top requests are. Wish I could say more, but I just can't.

On the bright side, the "Add EQ?" crasher is fixed in the next Pro Tools release. The plugin window not following selected track issue is fixed in next EuControl release as well as the issue where EQ parameter values sometimes don't show up on top row OLEDs.

Thanks,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com