Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Replace Clip Issue (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407102)

groovebrother 11-10-2019 12:04 PM

Replace Clip Issue
 
Hello to everyone,

i have quite an issue here :
i have a kick track with separated clips on each transient wich i would like to replace all by another single clip taken from another track recorded long ago.

What could be the reason why it does not work when i ask to replace all clips in that track ?

it works if i do it clip by clip but this is gonna take me for ever to do it for all of them manually.

pro tools hd 10.3.10 (tdm) + os x 10.6.8

cwsand 11-10-2019 07:57 PM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by groovebrother (Post 2544135)
i have a kick track with separated clips on each transient wich i would like to replace all by another single clip taken from another track recorded long ago.

What could be the reason why it does not work when i ask to replace all clips in that track ?

Yeah I'd like that functionality too, but I don't think Replace Clip is designed to work that way. From the Reference Manual:

"Use the Replace Clip function to replace multiple instances of an audio clip in a playlist with another clip. This is useful in post production if you use a sound effect, room noise, or atmosphere clip many times in a session, and later decide to replace one or all of the original clips with a different clip."

So it looks like it only replaces multiple instances of the same clip with a new one.

groovebrother 11-11-2019 12:29 AM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
thanks for the reply !


well i just did it in another session on a drum take so that's why i am saying i'm having an issue here.


why would it work in one session and not that one ?


i precise that this is the 1st time i'm using that fontionality

groovebrother 11-12-2019 12:56 AM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
Hello again,
i tried to use vocalign but with no sucess - too many clips with a little "fla" to be worth it

JFreak 11-12-2019 08:19 AM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
I think you are overthinking this. If it is just one sample you wish to repeat, why not consolidate it to long enough clip (say, 1/4 of bar) and then loop it?

groovebrother 11-12-2019 08:29 AM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
Yeah that might be an idea but the thing is, it is a full acoustic drum take in a kinda jazz soul ballad feel. Played well enough so it does need any quantize.
So keeping each kick hit in place is the way to go.

But still i do not understand how i could use that fonction once on a full kick take and, not this time ?

JFreak 11-12-2019 08:37 AM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
Oh okay.

For this kind of stuff I have heard good experience with two plugins:

1) Sonnox Oxford Drum Gate. This can analyse your kick track and create MIDI out of it. Then send it to drum kit VI of your choice. Depending on the VI you might get best results like this.

2) Slate Trigger. Much simpler and has its own kit library. Just a short tweak on detecting how the kick is played and then you can start comparing the samples that come with it. Most people that I know of using this plugin are mixing metal or hard rock though.

Also if you only need to replace one clip here and one clip there, just grab a good one and copy/paste it where needed over the kick track, no need to actually replace it. If there are not much leaks, you can also use tab to transient to go from one hit to another and paste your sample whether needed or not, but this doesn't vary dynamics so it isnt much better than looping. At least you should have half a dozen different samples you are copying around and even then it might not be realistic enough for jazz.

groovebrother 11-12-2019 08:54 AM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
Thanks a lot for your reply

i will check out those plugins you have mentionned.

Yeah i am used to deal with the tab to transient thing. Even import other samples when needed, place a sync point and align it to the kick hit i need to replace. Then i play with the clip gain to copy the original played dynamic. that i have done on full kick recording in the past but as i heard about that replace clip fonctionality, i decided to give it a try.

Regarding leakage, i always leave all of it. It's no big deal when using great mics + pres. Besides the drums really sound bigger at the end.

But for the moment my problem is i haven't recorded the drum and that one, do needs another kick sound.

cwsand 11-12-2019 01:34 PM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
Something to keep in mind when replacing drums is whether or not you want to use the same sample all the way though at the same volume? It's much more realistic to use different samples throughout the song that are at the same volume/velocity as the original audio - something the plugins should do well. If all the samples are the same and at the same volume, it can start to sound like an old drum machine.

groovebrother 11-12-2019 01:41 PM

Re: Replace Clip Issue
 
nope, surely not at the same volume. As i said i adjust the volume manually using clip gain after having replaced all instances.

Even if that is the same sample or let's say a few and as long you have ajusted clip gain to fit original musical intention : that really does the trick.

About the two softwares JFreak has tolf me about ... not 10.6.8 compatible anymore so i guess i will have to replace all clips manually

i've done it before but i feel very frustrated to have succeeded one time with replace clip and not being able to reproduce this.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com