Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=381682)

wynnsong 06-09-2016 01:38 PM

Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Hello,

I recently purchased Pro Tools 12 on Windows 10, and as soon as I import a video, an error message pops up saying " "Unable to link to file "<file name>" due to either a missing CODEC or the file may be unsupported"

Video Engine is installed, and Codecs LE are installed. However, when I double check the Application Manager, the Codecs LE gives the "install" option. Even when I re-install by pressing the button, it goes right back to "install". Could this have something to do with it?

The video files I am importing are standard .mp4 and .mov files that do not have several Codecs that could interfere with Pro Tools importing procedure.

Anyone have experience with this issue?

Thanks,
Wynnsong

Extreme Mixing 06-09-2016 02:33 PM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
I had missing codecs too. I just bought a little program called VicConvert for $8 that seems to fix this easily. But I'm on a mac. Must be something similar for Windows...

http://www.reggieashworth.com/vidconvert

Steve

Wizzoboy 06-09-2016 04:54 PM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Have you got Quicktime installed?

Extreme Mixing 06-09-2016 05:08 PM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Yes. But I can't find my license for Quicktime Pro 7. This little app seems better and faster than quicktime ever was!

Steve

Kris75 06-10-2016 03:02 AM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by wynnsong (Post 2362908)
Hello,

I recently purchased Pro Tools 12 on Windows 10, and as soon as I import a video, an error message pops up saying " "Unable to link to file "<file name>" due to either a missing CODEC or the file may be unsupported"

Video Engine is installed, and Codecs LE are installed. However, when I double check the Application Manager, the Codecs LE gives the "install" option. Even when I re-install by pressing the button, it goes right back to "install". Could this have something to do with it?

The video files I am importing are standard .mp4 and .mov files that do not have several Codecs that could interfere with Pro Tools importing procedure.

Anyone have experience with this issue?

Thanks,
Wynnsong

More than likely you are trying to use an Interleaved video file format. You need to use a container format for Pro Tools. .Mov or .Mp4 should solve this issue. You will need to convert it. Handbrake is free and can most likely do this for you.

eyesack 10-16-2016 09:11 AM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Has this been solved? I'm having the same issue.. Also on Windows 10 trying to import .mp4 and .mov files not using multiple codecs. Getting the same error message as wynnsong.

Application Manager is telling me Codecs LE is installed but looking in Program Files (x86) --> Avid --> Avid Codecs LE it is EMPTY. I've tried uninstalling and re-installing Codecs LE but it did nothing.

I have quicktime installed but only installed it after installing Pro Tools 12. I read somewhere that this can cause problems.

Any ideas?

dropctuned 12-28-2016 12:08 AM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Same problem.

OF COURSE, the video engine is enabled.

Tried dv25 mov , h264 mov but to no avail.
The only temporary solution is to create gigantic DNxHD files.

Yes, quicktime is installed (7.7.9)
Yes, it was installed before Pro Tools was installed.

Any non generic answers, anyone?

Ed Douglas 12-28-2016 11:16 AM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dropctuned (Post 2403687)
Same problem.

OF COURSE, the video engine is enabled.

Tried dv25 mov , h264 mov but to no avail.
The only temporary solution is to create gigantic DNxHD files.

Yes, quicktime is installed (7.7.9)
Yes, it was installed before Pro Tools was installed.

Any non generic answers, anyone?

I get this intermittently in sessions that have previously opened without issues. I use ProRes Proxy (fully supported) files almost exclusively. Every once in a while upon re opening the session, I will get a missing codec error. I simply highlight the existing video file and re import it with the import video command. The video engine restarts and it all works again.... until the next time it decides to be ornery.

Are you able to try ProRes? I use Compressor to make ProRes copies when I receive h264 files.

Sometimes you may have the codec installed, but ProTools has a brain seizure and reports that you have an unsupported file even though you do. Nice job, Avid.

E>

mdb 04-21-2017 07:48 AM

Re: Pro Tools 12 Missing CODEC
 
Let me chime in here.

When I drag a video into a brand new latest Pro tools 12 install on a brand new clean installed win10 pro 8 core PC with RME interface, Pro Tools freezes up for about 20 seconds.
After that, I get the import options and press OK. Then Pro Tools freezes for another 30 seconds.
Then I get an error message "unable to link [blah blah] due to either a missing CODEC or the file may be unsupported".

Alternatively, nothing happens on import. No video, no message, just back to Pro Tools. This is just random.

When I choose file > import, the same thing happens. With the alternative scenario beeing that I'm left with the import screen after a 20-30 second freeze up. No message, nothing.

The video's play fine in Quicktime and are used in my current Win7 PT10 setup.
Codecs LE (whatever that's supposed to mean) is installed.
Forum search only reveals identical problems with no solution.

AMA plugins? Really? Just make the video work before starting to brag about:
"A revolutionary plug-in architecture that greatly accelerates your file-based video workflows."
OMG LOL

UPDATE:
The problem seems codec related. As in PT10, any codec other than Avid's own STILL seems to have playback and/or import issues.
I have no idea what benefit the new 'video engine' is supposed to have, as it only seems to introduce more problems and a more complex workflow.
Looking at Adobe premiere for example, that can even edit raw DVD *.vob files, one starts wondering why Pro Tools can't even import and play a simple H264 file properly.
So still, after all these years you're bound to converting the videos to Avid codec (that only Avid uses) to minimize problems.
But finally full screen! Hurray! :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com