Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   RTAS K Meter plug in (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406657)

Mick Boggis 10-09-2019 12:44 PM

RTAS K Meter plug in
 
Hi, I have a mix to do in someone else's studio the day after tomorrow (late booking) The studio is Mac 10.8.5 Pro Tools 10 HD3. Does anyone know where I can download a K Meter plug in free / cheap ?

amagras 10-09-2019 02:11 PM

Re: RTAS K Meter plug in
 
I don't know if PT10 has it but right click on the Master channel let you select from a list of meters including the K system. If not then just use the trial of your favorite meter plugin

Mick Boggis 10-09-2019 03:16 PM

Re: RTAS K Meter plug in
 
Thanks for the reply - but ....obviously Pro Tools 10 does not have "a list of meters including the K system" and " just use the trial of your favorite meter plugin" is not an option as Pro Tools 10 is 32Bit RTAS therefore no current trial will come in that format.Thanks again and best regards.

amagras 10-09-2019 03:49 PM

Re: RTAS K Meter plug in
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mick Boggis (Post 2540827)
Thanks for the reply - but ....obviously Pro Tools 10 does not have "a list of meters including the K system" and " just use the trial of your favorite meter plugin" is not an option as Pro Tools 10 is 32Bit RTAS therefore no current trial will come in that format.Thanks again and best regards.

It's not obvious, I don't know how knowledgeable you are and I haven't used my PT10 since 2015.
Do you have a VST bridge like Patchwork?
I don't know if this has what you are looking for but it's free and worth a try: https://youlean.co/youlean-loudness-meter/
Good luck

Mick Boggis 10-09-2019 07:14 PM

Re: RTAS K Meter plug in
 
It is obvious...re Pro Tools 10 does not have "a list of meters including the K system". This was introduced in PT11. I also haven't used PT10 in a long time, as I stated in my original post "I have a mix to do in someone else's studio the day after tomorrow (late booking)".

Ben Jenssen 10-10-2019 09:37 AM

Re: RTAS K Meter plug in
 
https://www.meterplugs.com/kmeter


PT10 can use AAX if it's 32bit, and these guys offer just that in trial form.

Mick Boggis 10-10-2019 10:39 AM

Re: RTAS K Meter plug in
 
Just the job, thank you Ben.

crizdee 10-10-2019 12:57 PM

Re: RTAS K Meter plug in
 
Hi,


There are some others that are good and not expensive.


RTAS and AAX32...



Klanghelm VUMT
TC Electronic LM1n
TBProAudio meter 2 or meter XT




Chris


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com