Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Liquid Mix TDM with Win7???? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=286859)

lennieh 11-12-2010 04:30 AM

Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
Anyone tried getting this to work? The installer won't run on Win7,

Focusrite were very unhelpful even when I pointed out the next release of PT would be Win7 only (PT9 it's here now!).

I have a dual boot XP/Win7 machine so I'm thinking I could maybe copy over the files from one partition to the other, track down any registry changes???

avasound 11-17-2010 12:15 PM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
Hi!
I too have Liquid Mix TDM.I asked this question to Focusrite Tech Support. Here their answer:
Unfortunately there is no scheduled plan to release a 64-bit version of the Liquid Mix HD plugin at the current time.
It might be something that is possibly implemented in the future. If you would like to get access to this before it is released then I would advise you to sign up to our beta site:
http://beta.focusrite.com
Sorry that I couldn't be of greater assistance.
Best regards,Joe Noel
Focusrite/Novation Tech Support

lennieh 11-17-2010 12:27 PM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
Talk about synchronicity, I just this minute got it working :-)

The Emulations install just fine just by runnning the installers.

And I copied over the pluging files from my XP partition to my Win7 x64 partition.

Focusrite are just being lazy, they just need to build a new installer. I only got to speak(email) to support guy, and he just came out with some bull about no plans to support Win 7 but they will review it if it becomes necessary and the dev guys will sort it out when they need to......

maniman 11-03-2017 01:27 AM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
Not true , the plugin works under 32 bits windows 7 the Emulations can be installed anyway they aren't seen by the plug in (the plugin don't populate the list) . Any point ? where need to put the emulations ?

tryng windows 7 32 bits with pro tools 10 hd on hd 2 pci system , evidently all legit software.

If i not find the way I need to stay in pt 8 hd on the g5 , for me no problem but to the customer side is not a great point.

Thank you guys.
Mani.

Neil H 11-03-2017 05:34 PM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
It does work as mentioned already by installing on a Windows XP PC and then copying the plugin files from there to a Windows 7 32 or 64 bit PC the plugin is TDM only not RTAS so will only appear in PT HD up to version 10. The library does need to be copied to a specific path which is in the focusrite documentation.

maniman 11-16-2017 01:09 AM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
Quote:

The library does need to be copied to a specific path which is in the focusrite documentation.
Where please ? The only paths mentioned in the Focusrite documentation are the Snapshots paths
(C:\Users\*username*\Application Data\LiquidMix). If someone have this working in windows 7 can tell please where him/her emulation files are placed ?

*In Win 7 the folder is called AppData instead of Application Data , additionally when I try to save a snapshot the plugin only takes me to the current session folder itself , but insist , the problem is where the emulations need to be placed to make the plugin "see" them , the 1.2 web installer works well under win 7 (32 bits).

Many many thanks.

Neil H 11-16-2017 06:08 PM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
5 seconds on Google tells me:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\LiquidMix

https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...-web-installer

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...eb-windows-pc/

maniman 11-18-2017 03:51 AM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
MMM...

Think I'm understanding the problem magnitude , try to clarify for future references.

The main problem to have Liquid Mix HD running in Windows 7 is the evident differences of the folders structure between Windows 7 and Windows XP , the XP path "C:\Documents and Settings\" are replaced with the "C:\Users" in Win 7 , Win 7 can interact with certain XP applications though a junction that "links" one to another , but sadly not the case of the Liquid Mix HD emulations files.

This work in the way the guys described for many reasons. Something essential in the linking of the emulations path occurs when install the plugin that make the 1.2 installation directly in Windows7 can't see the emulation files (even if are placed in the juction that represents "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\LiquidMix") , that make me guess when the plugin is installed in a XP partition (or extra XP hd) and the plugin are moved/copied to the mentioned W7 partition the plugin stay taking the emulations from the XP partition.

I think the problem is the kind of stationary way of linking the paths in the installation time.

I gonna try to do a dummy XP hd that contain the emulations installed and mount in the machine.

I will update the experience in this same post.

Many thanks to everybody.

maniman 04-02-2019 01:47 AM

Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????
 
After months givin a try in my free time moments , I can't find the way to have LiquidMix HD working in Windows 7 / PT 10 HD (PCIX , 1 Core + 1 Process).

The plugin can be installed normally , but I can't make the plug "see" the emulation files , in the old G5 was working correctly even with "no Accel".

I gonna keep the license , hope someone in near future can find the way to make it work in my new system , I love it for mastering colors , a pity can't use it anymore.

Best Regards.
Mani.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com