Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Digidesign Hardware & Software (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=11678)

Helge Krabye 04-17-2003 08:15 AM

Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded!
 
Suddenly, when I load any SoftSampleCell bank, the samples are all loaded - but when I try to play the instruments or open the Editor window, I see that the samples were NOT loaded (their names are in cursive font), and I have to RELOAD every single sample manually. Even if I save the instruments after the realod, and open the instruments again, I have to load them manually. Why is this suddenly happening, and what should I do to avoid it? I never had this problem until today...

Helge

(getting more and more frustrated about keeping my software running and porting the nightmare to OSX makes me wish to sell my home studio!)

Helge Krabye 04-17-2003 12:15 PM

Re: Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded!
 
The problem seems to have disappeared after I deleted the SoftSampleCell Preferences file in the system folder.

Helge

jeffro 05-06-2003 02:43 PM

Re: Need Help: Samples loade but NOT loaded!
 
There is a pref to "automatically load samples" (turning this off is useful if you are checking large instruments or banks). It's possible this was disabled before you trashed your prefs, which then reset back to its default setting (enabled).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com