Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Protools 12 and Apogee One USB 1.1 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411479)

digimon666 08-10-2020 05:26 PM

Protools 12 and Apogee One USB 1.1
 
Hi,

I'm trying to record using an Apogee One into a Macboo pro 2019. It's powering on and being detected when connected to my Macbook but I'm not able to select as Input in a session as it ghosted grey. I am able top playback audio in the PT session but I'm not able to select record. I have Shure SM 58 hooked up.

The Apogee One is is selectable as an audio device when opening another DAW like Garageband or Logic.


I have followed all the procedures but I still can not see apogee ONE as an input device in protools. Is there a compatability issue. What do I need to do?

Iv'e followed the procedures on this link. I have sufficient ram and harddrive and I'm on a macbook pro 16.
https://knowledgebase.apogeedigital....lletin/macos-1

Any help would be much appreciated

Thank you

Darryl Ramm 08-10-2020 05:30 PM

Re: Protools 12 and Apogee One USB 1.1
 
Most likely it's not selected as the playback engine Setup>Playback Engine.

If it is then go to Setup>IO>{input,output,bus} and on each page select and delete all paths and press the Default Button.

And try reselecting the input IO on the track if needed.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com