Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs. (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407260)

johnbarnesiii 11-23-2019 04:32 PM

Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs.
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have the MOTU 8Pre usb set up as a slave unit to the 828mkiii audio interface in pt12.5. The issue I’m having is that in the I/o in pro Tools, it shows that the default setup for the 8Pre Adat inputs is 4 stereo inputs with 2 individual l&r monos each rather than 8 separate mono tracks, in other words the optical outs appear to be set up and lumped together in pairs by default (ie Adat Optical 1-2, Adat Optical 3-4 and so on). Screenshot attached for reference (not sure why the screenshots appear so low quality on here).

Question is, how do I change this to be 8 separate mono tracks, so that for example when I record on adat channel 1, it’s not also recording on adat channel 2?

For further specs, im on PT 12.5 on Mac laptop OS 10.11.6. As mentioned, my main audio interface is MOTU 828 mkiii
and slave preamp unit is MOTU 8Pre USB (the newer usb version, not the older FireWire version). I have the two Motu units connected via ADAT expansion, with the 8Pre as the slave unit.

Thanks!

Attachment 12310




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

albee1952 11-23-2019 07:56 PM

Re: Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs.
 
If you look close at your IO setup(that your screen capture shows), just to te left of each path name is a small arrow. Click the arrow and the sub-paths will show(a stereo input path can have 2 mono sub-paths). IOW, the mono paths are already there by default(if not, then the arrows would not be shown). If you cannot select a single path when you want to, odds are that you are trying to select a mono input on a stereo track. Put up a mono track and the mono paths(inputs) will show.

Another option(since there's usually 4 ways to do anything in the digital world:o), you could delete all the stereo paths and only create mono input paths(the disadvantage will be that you won't be able to use a stereo input when you do want to record to a stereo track)

Last thing; since I have no idea how experienced you may be, here's a basic "rule of thumb". Use a stereo track when recording a source that IS stereo(like most keyboards or guitar boxes like the Helix) and use a mono track when recording a mono source(like a voice, bass guitar or most combo amps). And, don't fall for the mistake of trying to record an instrument(like guitar, bass, piano) to an INSTRUMENT track, because an INSTRUMENT track is made for use with VI(Virtual Instrument) plugins(like Kontact, MiniGrand, BOOM, etc):D

johnbarnesiii 11-24-2019 02:04 PM

Re: Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2545386)
If you look close at your IO setup(that your screen capture shows), just to te left of each path name is a small arrow. Click the arrow and the sub-paths will show(a stereo input path can have 2 mono sub-paths). IOW, the mono paths are already there by default(if not, then the arrows would not be shown). If you cannot select a single path when you want to, odds are that you are trying to select a mono input on a stereo track. Put up a mono track and the mono paths(inputs) will show.

Another option(since there's usually 4 ways to do anything in the digital world:o), you could delete all the stereo paths and only create mono input paths(the disadvantage will be that you won't be able to use a stereo input when you do want to record to a stereo track)

Last thing; since I have no idea how experienced you may be, here's a basic "rule of thumb". Use a stereo track when recording a source that IS stereo(like most keyboards or guitar boxes like the Helix) and use a mono track when recording a mono source(like a voice, bass guitar or most combo amps). And, don't fall for the mistake of trying to record an instrument(like guitar, bass, piano) to an INSTRUMENT track, because an INSTRUMENT track is made for use with VI(Virtual Instrument) plugins(like Kontact, MiniGrand, BOOM, etc):D



Thank you! I will give this a try and see how it goes, especially the first option. Much appreciated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com