Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=306629)

John12 08-28-2011 02:41 AM

DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
Hi,
I'm getting the error message 'DAE error 9060 was encounted' after recording just 20 seconds of audio. The message pops up every time I press play and in every session.
My system is an ASUS with 2.33 GHz intel core 2 quad processor, 4 gig of ram and is running windows Vista.
The audio interface is an M-Audio fast track.
I am recording to an external hard drive (a differant hard drive than the program is installed onto). I have the current adobe flash.
It doesn't seem to be a Vista problem as I tried the program on a Windows 7 laptop and had exactly the same issues.
Please explain why this is happening and how I can solve this issue as I can't record any audio at all because of it. Also every now and then it freezes despite there being little to no audio recorded or recording.
Thanks,
John

Geeoff359 09-19-2011 04:16 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
I am having the exact same problem. I am very much a beginner with recording software and hardware, I tried saving the session and coming back to it but that just produced different errors instead of 9060.

I don't really know what other information I could give or that would be relevant but I can't find any help on this error on any online troubleshooting guide.

Please help!

Sailor K 09-23-2011 07:22 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
I'm having the same issue and it's very annoying. It gets to the point where Pro Tools freezes and shuts down. If I didn't save my work it's lost. Also, sometimes when I click playback there is a nasty static sound before I get the error. Other times it just says the error is encountered and nothing plays back. Not sure how to fix this. I'm not a genius when it comes to this.

Nicklaus 10-16-2011 06:04 AM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
I'm having the same problem.
I'm simply trying to record audio, it works but I can hear it because of this damn Error 9060. I googled the probleme and I found out I could try trashing the prefs, which I did.
No the woftware won't even start :

The loading bar of ProTools won't go farther than "loading plugins", I get a :

Access Denied C:\Program Files\Digidesign\DAE

And then the thing just freezes. I have to manually kill the process !!

I'd like to point out that I'm very disappointed by ProTolls so far. Might as well use Audacity which is free...

DigiTechSupt 10-16-2011 12:42 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
Do you have any virus protection enabled? If so, try disabling it and let us know if that helps.

Darkstonecastle 10-22-2011 03:19 AM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
I'm having the same problem. Error 9060 upon playback after recoding an audio track. My computer is less than a year old, and plenty fast. Brand new Mobile Pre and Pro Tools SE software and right out of the box and it doesn't work. It seems this software hasn't been fully tested by its developers as there are lots of people having trouble with it - and specifically with this 9060 error. Is Avid looking into this problem? I don't know whether to return what I bought or hold out for some kind of patch in the near future. I really like the software and the way it's laid out, if I could only get it to work as intended.

Windows 7 - 64 bit - 6 mb ram - Pentium dual core CPU

Darkstonecastle 10-23-2011 03:21 AM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
UPDATE -

After trying everything Avid said to do to optimize my Windows 7 (disable desktop composition, disable start ups, virus protection, adjust scheduling, display performance, usb management, etc, etc, etc.) I was STILL getting the DEA 9060 errors on playback. NOTHING had changed as far as the way Pro Tools SE was behaving. I finally gave up and tried a new program. I tried out Mixcraft 5 and it works flawlessly in Windows 7!! NO ERRORS WHATSOEVER. It appears to be very similar to Pro Tools SE in its funtionality. So this leads me to believe that is not a problem with my computer, or the way it's set up, or the M-Audio interface. This is strictly a problem with the Protools SE software or driver. I am shocked that the top of the line (or at least I thought it was) Pro Tools software is the one that doesn't work.

bpfinch 10-23-2011 06:40 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
I am having the same problem. I am using SE with a brand new Maudio Mobile Pre. I installed it on a brand new Lenovo T420 laptop. This is very frustrating. I tried instlling Pro Tools twice, but that did not work. I disable my antivirus, and that did not work. Once I get the DAE 9060 error, I get noise on all of the previous recorded tracks and sometime tracks get replaced by previously deleted tracks. The software is unusable like this.

Please help,
Thanks,
Brian

bpfinch 10-24-2011 12:18 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
Here is my Hardware info.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Lenovo 41786VU
Domain :
Host Name : T420
User :

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2520M CPU @ 2.50GHz
Speed : 3.19GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Lenovo 41786VU
BIOS : Lenovo 83ET61WW (1.31 ) 07/07/2011
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.89GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Lenovo Core (Sandy Bridge) Mobile DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 100MHz
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 66MB
Channels : 1
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT351S6BFR8C-H9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12 SM5.0 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA NVS 4200M (48SP 1C 1.62GHz, 1GB 1.6GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12SP 650MHz, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST9500420AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (Q:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 1GB (NTFS)
Windows (C:) : 449GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9500420AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Lenrec (Q:) : 16GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9500420AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Lenovo QM67 LPC Controller
Audio Device : Lenovo Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Conexant 506Eh
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Lenovo Cougar Point Mobile 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Lenovo Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : Lenovo Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : KONICA MINOLTA 751/601 PS(P) (600x600)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205 (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 144Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : Panasonic 42T4801 LION 84.24Wh/7.80Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.6

Nicklaus 11-01-2011 09:07 AM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
So I tried as you said, without antivirus. Meaning that I had to work offline (which I don't do often) and with my external hard disk unplugged because ProTools won't start correctly if there is a "NTFS device with a too long name" to sum it up. Hence the delay.

And with the protection off, it does'nt change a damn thing.
I had to finish my last two musical productions with Audacity. I don't mind using it, but I bought Pro Tools and the least I can expect is that it can be launched correctly I think.

bpfinch 11-23-2011 08:58 AM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
Is there any update on this issue?

dpete 11-25-2011 11:13 AM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
I am also having this issue. Is there an update or fix?

I was running off an external drive and was getting 9473 error. Now I switched to my internal drive and get a 9060 error on playback.

I am still within my 30 days of purchase of this product. Not sure what to do here.

TOMsubG 11-28-2011 03:24 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
I'm pretty sure I'm running into the same error message as these folks- I just don't get to see the error message because my entire box freezes up once it tries to load "DAE Objects".

The issue seems to be that I'm using the NTFS filing system. When I loaded ProTools M-Powered Essentials 8.0.3 from the disk, I was told "some of your drives use NTFS; this has been known to lock out...". So, I guess my question is this: What do I need to do (in Win7/SP1 w/NTFS) to no longer see that message?

If PT DOESN'T (or can't) run in an x64/NTFS environment, shouldn't that have been noted on the box?

Cjaybass 12-05-2011 12:29 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
hi my name is chris........im havin problems witersh my pro tools se with pop ups on 9060 an others do u know how I can resolve thiz problem I also get distortion problems on play back please help!!!!!!!!

mike bell 04-15-2012 04:20 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
5


Issue resolved! dae error 9060 windows7



Hp windows7 sp1 1.65Ghz, 4 g RAM. ProTools Se 8.0.3 I resolved the error message as well as playback distortions by doing these things. First disable power management settings such as sleep mode, HD to sleep, ect. Follow the steps listed in the FAQ/trouble shooting guide about optimizing windows. you may need to disable Norton A/V and the Norton firewall.(right click icon in system tray) You may need to disconnect your wi-fi, although I didn't find it necessary. Next is to run the compatability issue feature. (right click Pro tools icon on the desktop, select trouble shoot compatibilities, and let windows select best settings. probably will be windows xp sp2. it will ask if settings worked. keep that window open for now, don't select anything yet.) Pro Tools will open, windows will ask permission to make changes select yes. Now set up your Pro tools preferences. File-preferences- //audio tab -should list fast track, and select for recording or performing.// control surfaces- if you have a midi keyboard select in drop down, otherwise none.// session tab- sample rate 44.1 kHz, bit rate 24-bit. Then check the latency rate (right click on avid icon in system tray, open m audio control panel- mine is set to 128. if you experience lag or popping ajust the buffer higher. If these settings worked, then select save settings in the compatibility issue window that we ignored earlier. When you open Pro Tools now, the user account control window will ask- Do you want program to make changes? click yes, Pro Tools now thinks you are running xp. Its a major pain to set up, but it is definately worth it. The issues are definately windows7 related. I used this program for a year on my old machince running xp without any problems. I hope this helped.

Downing32 05-06-2012 04:53 PM

Re: DAE error- 9060 Pro Tools SE 8.0.3
 
Bought mine last night, having the same issue plus 9507 error code now too.
Win 7 64Bit SP1 3GB Ram


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com