Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Digi 003 rack ,input issues :( (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=272468)

kankzzz 04-23-2010 09:14 AM

Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
I just upgraded from 002 to a 003 rack , and Im kinda new with it, I was trying to record drums with it the other day and I was trying to use the 8 inputs but input 3 and 4 are not working at all, the guy i bought it from says there is a trick on the 003 that i gotta do to make them work, Im confused, have anyone experienced anything like this, is this a real issue of the 003s or maybe the unit got problems, cause I know the 002 was pretty easy,just plug select your input and go, :confused:

Keybeeetsss 04-23-2010 09:15 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Sounds like u may hav got tricked :eek:

albee1952 04-23-2010 02:44 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
I wonder if he is referring to the "trick' of fixing the manufacturing goof. The first production run of 003Rack units had a bundle of wires tied off a bit too tight and they would pull a connector off the input board, disabling inputs 3&4. If I remember right, the solution was to clip off a wire tie and reseat the connector. This assumes that the inputs are made available in the IO setup page....

pitrow 05-27-2010 07:47 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Did anyone have a solution for this?

I just picked up a 003, open box that I can still return so may just do that.
Same issue. Inputs 1 & 2 work fine. Inputs 5-8 also work fine with external pres. Inputs 3 & 4 show up in my I/O, but I get no signal either with a Xlr cable or using a 1/4 inch into the DI.

Sounds like a bum connection to me so may have to take this back.

albee1952 05-27-2010 08:02 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Did you try opening the unit and reseating cables?

SpinningDisk 05-28-2010 08:04 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Did you ask him why he was selling it?

pitrow 05-28-2010 08:47 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
@albee1952: I did not open it up. I suppose I could try that first. Less hassle than going back in assuming it's a quick fix.

@SpinningDisk: It was a floor model, but looked in good shape, covered under full warranty, and according to him, totally working. Although I now know that's not the case.

Dprincewillz 04-17-2012 11:40 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks

SpinningDisk 04-18-2012 05:30 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
You do see the 003 Rack under interfaces when you boot up PT?

albee1952 04-18-2012 12:21 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dprincewillz (Post 1923009)
Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks

Is this the rack + version or the rack with only 4 mic preamps? Have you tried the Mic/DI buttons on the front?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com