Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Protools hanging (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=252981)

dubtoc 08-26-2009 08:38 AM

Protools hanging
 
Protools takes an age to load up now, yes even longer than usual.
It also hangs for about a minute when saving and has become unusable.
Im only saving when absolutley nessescery now which is very dodgy, otherwise the session would take forever to get through.

I have thrashed all the preferences etc and rebooted but the same problem still is there.

Im on 7.4HD2, win xp, running on a HPxw8400 workstation.

Anyone any suggestions or anyone have simialr problems in the past?

x9blade 08-31-2009 05:15 AM

Re: Protools hanging
 
have you installed anything new on your computer, plug ins, programs?
would you be able to reinstall protools as a last resort?

Rail Jon Rogut 08-31-2009 09:12 AM

Re: Protools hanging
 
Uninstall IE8 if you have it installed.... what happens?

Rail

dubtoc 08-31-2009 12:45 PM

Re: Protools hanging
 
Thanks for the replys guys, I have resolved the issue now.
There was some drives on the network that don't exist anymore, Invalid drives.
Protools obviously looks at all possible save destinations, it was looking in vain for these drives as they don't exist anymore.
I removed the drives shortcuts from my machine and this has resolved the issue.

I never thought of it, I only thought of it today when troubleshooting and doing general machine clean up and maintenance

Thanks for your help and hopefully this can help someone else if the problem should arise again.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com