Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering.... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=60824)

Roy Howell 11-13-2001 01:36 AM

Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....
 
Mark,

That's what I meant when I said "Just highlight the song (all tracks) by dragging from the beginning point on the left(cursor on top), all the way to where you want it to stop".

By 'cursor on top', I meant the Timeline Bar. If I'm gonna try to help people, I need to get my terms together. Too often, I say stuff like "Just click on that little 'thingy-do' at the bottom and....".

But, I'm glad you've got it happenin' now.

Roy

MarkGenero 11-14-2001 01:38 AM

Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....
 
Duh,

Am I an idiot or what? Darren, I can't believe how many times I read your first post and didn't see the answer right in front of my face in your very first sentence. When I just read it, I couldn't believe it was there all the time. I certainly see it now. Thanks again.

also thanks to you other guys. I'll push the button, Peter.

Mark the "brain brain"

jeannico06 01-22-2019 02:59 AM

Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....
 
Hello,

I find an easiest solution: you have to click on 'Link Timeline and Edit Selection' (under the 'Grab Tool' / hand).
So, when you do a selection on your Timeline, it will link the edit so bounce the length of the selection!

https://www.fastprod.fr/ProTools-link.png

Jean-Nico

Sardi 01-22-2019 05:47 AM

Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeannico06 (Post 2513554)
Hello,

I find an easiest solution: you have to click on 'Link Timeline and Edit Selection' (under the 'Grab Tool' / hand).
So, when you do a selection on your Timeline, it will link the edit so bounce the length of the selection!

https://www.fastprod.fr/ProTools-link.png

Jean-Nico



I’m thinking he worked it out 17 years ago. [emoji6]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

jeannico06 01-22-2019 06:49 AM

Re: Problem w/ song length when using Pro Tools for mastering....
 
I had this issue 17 years later... and no solution found!
That's why I posted it ;)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com