Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   Source Connect/ Source Elements/ Anyone? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=389213)

soundartsonline 02-27-2017 10:13 AM

Source Connect/ Source Elements/ Anyone?
 
Just checking if anyone has used this plugin without issue with Protools 11.

I just downloaded it yesterday, not intended to use it just yet, but it automatically upon download is placed in the plugins folder (found that out later after contacting their customer support when trying to remove it fully from my system).

Anywho, I found that there were some mouse issues (mouse not feeling well and very slow in response time), and that's just with the presence of the plugin in the plugins folder, not with full activation What happened was that when booting up protools I would get a pop up box that asked me if I wanted to activate it.

May need something like this to do remote voice over sessions, but am extremely wary of anything that already shows an issue, despite their customer support claiming that their plugin does not have issues with Protools.

Been through enough hell with plugins causing problems. I don't need any more!

Looking forward to any and all replies!

Thanks,

Lisa
a MacKeeper survivor, back to life

ChrisMac 02-27-2017 01:12 PM

Re: Source Connect/ Source Elements/ Anyone?
 
have used their stuff for years with no issues from Protools version 6 through 12.

The Weed 02-28-2017 07:01 AM

Re: Source Connect/ Source Elements/ Anyone?
 
No issues here either. W10 Pro AU, PT12.7.1.

Check what version you need for your version of OS X and Pro Tools.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com