Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   VEPro - Aria - Multi not working the way I think it should in PT9 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311717)

AlainZagar 11-12-2011 09:04 PM

VEPro - Aria - Multi not working the way I think it should in PT9
 
Hi - I know I could ask this over at the VSL forum but I suspect something with my PT9 setup is causing the problem.

I have a project with 3 VEPro instruments. When I open an instance of VEPro and add the Garritan ARIA Multi as an instrument, it seems to load correctly however I can not assign analog output channels. The only option is 1/2 and the others are greyed out. I tried both 32 and 64 bit VEPro server with 32 and 64 versions of Aria Player and I swear it used to work before. I even have a project I worked on a year ago that is configured to route these outputs to AUX tracks. So I'm pretty certain this worked before.

I created a new project with only one instrument - VEpro and problem persists.

Further trouble shooting with same Aria DLLs in VSTHost - works. I can assign all the channels to their own specific Analog outputs.

Anyone have any ideas?

AlainZagar 11-13-2011 08:00 AM

Re: VEPro - Aria - Multi not working the way I think it should in PT9
 
update

RTAS version of Aria works ok as Multi.

So this is looking like a VST problem with ARIA and VEPro not setting it up properly to route the channel outs in the Multi version.

So looks like this may have little to do with PT9.

I'll try my luck with VSL forums.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com