Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Avid video track (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=176513)

garret 09-08-2006 02:38 AM

Avid video track
 
Hey,
We usually recieve picture as qt and can have two or three updates to conform to before we get finished picture on tape which I then digitize to do a final sync pass on. In 7.2 as far as I can see if you have a qt movie track in your session first it is impossible to create a recordable avid movie track to digitize to without deleting the qt movie tracks first. This really defeats the purpose of having multipile movie tracks for me. Does anyone have this problem?? Digi?
Cheers

audiogeek1 09-08-2006 07:47 AM

Re: Avid video track
 
You can have multiple video tracks. I have a session right now where I have a quick time file and a digitized Avid picture track. Only one line can be active at a time. So you have to choose which one you want to watch.

Mike

garret 09-08-2006 08:27 AM

Re: Avid video track
 
I realise that. I already have multiple video tracks. What I mean is if you import a qt movie before you make an avid video track then its impossible to make a recordable avid video track unless you delete the qt movie track. If you make an avid video track and the import qt movies to tracks it works fine. I don't see why it won't work the other way. try it.

DigiTechSupt 09-08-2006 08:31 AM

Re: Avid video track
 

Hey Garret,

No I have not seen this problem any where else.

There are two types of movie tracks in Pro Tools 7.2, Avid and QT. It is possible to have one or more of each in the same session at the same time.

Assuming you have Mojo or V10 video hardware on your system, a newly created video track defaults to an Avid video track (record button is present) but is actually determined by what kind of video files lands on the track first.

If you digitize video to it, it becomes an Avid video track and you will see the Avid "A" logo next to the video track name. QT video will not work on an Avid track. You can drag it on to an Avid track but it won't playback.

If you drag a QT file onto a new track, it will be a QT video track with a little QT "Q" next to the track name. Avid video will not work on a QT track.

The type of video tracks these are has no effect on the next video track(s) you create with in the same session. You will be able to digitize onto a new video track as long you don't drag a QT file onto it first.

Hit the Online "O" button on the video track you want to use and start digitizing video.

One of the benefits of multiple video tracks in Pro Tools 7.2 is just this. You can have one ore more Avid and/or QT video tracks in a session and neither affects the other.

So, start digitizing but on a new video track.

Also, let's not confuses the term "track" with "clip". Clip is a piece of video, there can now be multiple QT video clips on a single video track in Pro Tools. PT 7.2 also allows multiple video tracks, each containing multiple video clips, if you want.

Hope this helps,
Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist

garret 09-08-2006 09:25 AM

Re: Avid video track
 
[QUOTE]




Hit the Online "O" button on the video track you want to use and start digitizing video.
[QUOTE]



D'oh!!
Everytime I made a new video track I didn't see the record button so I assumed it was a qt movie track! Press the magic "O" and Voila! Thanks Jon!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com