Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Chain Together Plugins As Preset? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=202800)

lowoctave 08-05-2007 10:22 AM

Chain Together Plugins As Preset?
 
I have an Mbox 2 Pro with 7.1.2 and would like to know if it's possible to set up a chain of plugins as a preset. An example would be.....going to an insert of a track, then picking a preset sequence of plugins, maybe with the name "Vocal", thus having the "set" of plugins automatically load into the insert bin. There might be an EQ, reverb, compressor,...however you want them set up. Is this possible to do?

EGS 08-05-2007 11:26 AM

Re: Chain Together Plugins As Preset?
 
Cool idea. Not currently possible. However, you could build the plugs the way you like them in a "dummy" or "template" session. When you want those plugs, just import session data to the current session.

Kris75 08-05-2007 11:57 AM

Re: Chain Together Plugins As Preset?
 
If you go to 7.3, you can have a default EQ and Dynamics plug. As close as you'll get. Pro Tools is very behind in this way. It would be nice to add a chain to a channel, or a whole mix, just like (insert software name here)

lowoctave 08-05-2007 02:59 PM

Re: Chain Together Plugins As Preset?
 
Thanks for the responses. Maybe that option will become available in a future version...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com