Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=131)
-   -   Pro duet: could not find a duet connected (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368334)

jotaceworld 05-31-2015 02:45 AM

Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
1 Attachment(s)
i have a problem with my pro duet. i cant update the firmware, somebody can help me?

Craig F 05-31-2015 10:58 AM

does the System Profiler see it connected to the computer
if not try a different USB cable
if still not you may have a bad unit

jutheles 07-12-2015 02:11 AM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
Just got the ProTools Duet and I have the same problem.
Tried different USB-ports, cables, even Macs. No solution.

Apparently, Apogee made a working version for the firmware updater just last month.
http://www.apogeedigital.com/support/duet-ios-mac
Avid last updated the drivers in January. I really hope they will incorporate Apogee's update in their version of the drivers soon.

Tkweku 07-29-2015 12:06 PM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
I do have the same issue...i have tried changing the USB cables. I hope and pray Avid find a quick solution to this issue.:(

mikeserman 10-18-2015 02:19 PM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
I just got the Pro Tools Duet, and the firmware updater DOES NOT detect the duet. Does ANYONE have the solution?

mikeserman 03-04-2016 11:54 AM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
Anyone find a solution yet? It has almost been a year and this same issue is happening.

vinnie@vivace.co.nz 03-04-2016 12:38 PM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
same.... The registration process for this forum, so painful.

Any one have any suggestions on how best to get a responnse from Avid?

Southsidemusic 03-04-2016 02:57 PM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
Hey Guys

I have never used these interfaces but I am escalating the thread to Avid so hopefully you get any info there is in order to know what to do moving forward.

Hang tight and someone will answer via PM or here.

jeffro 03-06-2016 08:19 AM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
Hey all...
  • What firmware version is installed?
  • What firmware version are you trying to install? (incl URL to installer)
  • What OS are you running?
Thanks!

vinnie@vivace.co.nz 03-08-2016 11:13 AM

Re: Pro duet: could not find a duet connected
 
thanks

installed:
Pro Tools | Duet XMOS Firmware version: 0.2.66
ProToolsDuetDaemon version: 1.22.28

OS
OSX v 10.11.3

running the installed Firmware updater tool, so no idea what version its trying to install, does not get to that point as it cannot find the hardware.

worth noting I have never been able to upgrade firmware in the 12+ months I have had the hardware (so same problem for earlier versions of OSX)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com