Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Licensing & Accounts (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=143)
-   -   12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=384663)

3peacestudios 09-29-2016 10:58 AM

12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
Trying to get 12.6 working today. Jeffo put a temp license in my ilok account and Protools seemingly boots, but the hardware isn't being detected. The only option in hardware is display audio. HD Driver 12.6 was installed. The HD unit clicks when the software boots or when I go to the hardware page, as it normally would. What am I missing?

System:

HD Native
HD IO
Lavry 4496 hooked up to digital in's and outs (1&2)
Big Ben running clock
Mac Pro 2010 5,1
OS 10.11.6
PT 12.6

Thanks

Drew Mazurek 09-29-2016 11:09 AM

12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
Do you have a DIgilink I/O iLok authorization in the bundle?

Bart HLH 09-29-2016 11:11 AM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
I have the exact same problem on a HDX system with temporary license...
Did not receive the DIgilink I/O iLok authorization

Drew Mazurek 09-29-2016 11:32 AM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
I've alerted Jeffro.

jeffro 09-29-2016 12:00 PM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
You both should be set now (at least with temps).

3peacestudios 09-29-2016 12:43 PM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
Thanks for the replies. I actually did have the DigiLink I/O temp auth in my ilok, I had activated it.

Bart HLH 09-30-2016 12:35 AM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeffro (Post 2384926)
You both should be set now (at least with temps).

Thanks! I'm up and running (with temps)!

psyrico 09-30-2016 09:35 AM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
Hi!
I'm having the same isue. I just installed 12.6 hd and have surrendered and activated everything but nothing, no hd interfaces (avid 8x8x8) show up.
How did you fix it and who is Jeffo ;-)

/Ricardo

3peacestudios 09-30-2016 10:25 AM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
I haven't gotten mine to work. I tried rolling back to 12.5 driver and "tried" installing 12.5 software again. I say "tried" because 12.5 wouldn't overwrite 12.6, so I just deleted 12.6 and installed 12.5 and accompanying driver. Unfortunately, that didn't work either, so I am scouring the inter-webs for a hopeful (read:hopeless) solution. I am likely going to just rollback my OS backup from time capsule from before this all started.

I tried deactivating and reactivating the temp licenses Jeffro got me, but nothing seems to work. Protools clicks the AVID I/O when it's booting or when I go into the hardware menu, but it doesn't show up. It doesn't show up in the Apple Audio MIDI setup either, not sure if it used to or not, but I thought it did. At any rate, I have to believe this is a driver issue.

Luckily, I have learned my lesson with Avid's little updates and I attempted this while I didn't have any pressing session work, so I am not completely stressing about it.

jeffro 09-30-2016 01:36 PM

Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 3peacestudios (Post 2384877)
...the hardware isn't being detected. The only option in hardware is display audio. HD Driver 12.6 was installed. The HD unit clicks when the software boots or when I go to the hardware page, as it normally would...

Started a support case on your behalf to get a tech to troubleshoot.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com