Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Move to Next Breakpoint? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=255419)

tanabe 09-26-2009 04:33 PM

Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Hello,

I've been searching on the DUC, couldn't find the answer.

Is there anyway, shortcut to move to the next automation breakpoint, like Tab to transient?

Please let me know.

Best

Watanabe

Frank Kruse 09-27-2009 02:11 AM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Not possible.

tanabe 09-29-2009 10:39 PM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Thanks... Is there any altanative way you guys do?

tj_davies 09-30-2009 12:59 AM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tanabe (Post 1469532)
Thanks... Is there any altanative way you guys do?

What exactly do you want to do once having reached the breakpoint?

Tim

tanabe 10-01-2009 08:00 AM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
there are so many things to do... move it up or down, delete it... well a lot.

rdolmat 10-01-2009 08:29 AM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tanabe (Post 1470492)
there are so many things to do... move it up or down, delete it...

...SHIFT-Select to next breakpoint, etc...

tj_davies 10-02-2009 01:27 AM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tanabe (Post 1470492)
there are so many things to do... move it up or down, delete it... well a lot.

- Shift-Click the breakpoint keeps the breakpoint horizontally aligned - that way you can move it up and down.

- Option-Click deletes the breakpoint.

Unfortunately there is no shortcut for jumping to the next breakpoint, but as you need the mouse to edit the breakpoints, I think that shortcut is not that important - although not entirely useless. Following shortcuts might help, though:

- Scroll horizontally: Option+PageUp or PageDown

- If you have (at least) two breakpoints within a selection, press option while adjusting and the automation within the selection is altered in proportion.

- Command+/ creates a breakpoint.

Hope this helps,
Timothy

joachim 11-25-2012 05:31 AM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tj_davies (Post 1471074)
- Shift-Click the breakpoint keeps the breakpoint horizontally aligned - that way you can move it up and down.

- If you have (at least) two breakpoints within a selection, press option while adjusting and the automation within the selection is altered in proportion.

Hope this helps,
Timothy

Thank You Timothy ! That Tip (Alt-Drag Breakpoint-Selection) ends now my 3-Year-Frustration ! (Did not get it from the Reference Guide)

phillyt2k 04-24-2014 03:05 PM

Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tj_davies (Post 1471074)
- Command+/ creates a breakpoint.

Hope this helps,
Timothy



Is this still the case? I'm trying with no luck :confused:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com