Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   do i need to downlaod this to access pro tools first (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405183)

tor smith 06-11-2019 11:05 AM

do i need to downlaod this to access pro tools first
 
now I have downloaded pro tools first I tried opening it and I get to the process of the app opening until it then says you need to have Microsoft visual c ++ 2017 reditrebutable package (64) do I need to download this or is there another way

junkgear 06-18-2019 08:24 AM

Re: do i need to downlaod this to access pro tools first
 
Which version of Windows are you running?
The Pro Tools First installer should install any other required software it needs in order to run, including runtimes.

You may need to right click on the installer and choose Run as administrator. Perhaps give this a try.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com