Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   How do I fix this clock error? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=378467)

AhmadG 03-03-2016 09:29 AM

How do I fix this clock error?
 
1 Attachment(s)
I will attach the error msg I get when ever I hear this "click" sound. Pro Tools tells me its an clock error however I have no idea how to fix this...
I cant change the clock setting because I cant find the IO control in Windows 10.
I have also recorded the "click" sound. You can hear it at the 2, 6, 10 and 14 sec mark.

I use the AVID Quartet.

https://soundcloud.com/ahmadg-759889324/audio-bugg

Attachment 6163

https://soundcloud.com/ahmadg-759889324/audio-bugg

Top Jimmy 03-03-2016 09:21 PM

Re: How do I fix this clock error?
 
Welcome to the APAC! (Some of us still call it the DUC);)

If you are using the Quartet as an audio device in Windows, don't. Go back into the Windows audio settings and change the active input and output device back to onboard audio. Someone else reported here that he had to actually disable all of the outputs and inputs from his interface in the Windows audio devices before his interface and Pro Tools got along nicely, but usually just putting Windows back on onboard audio fixes this.

If your PC has auto jack sensing and you can't choose other ins and outs, then use some dummy plugs plugged into the audio in and out jacks on the motherboard so that Windows has something else to default to instead of the Quartet. I had to use dummy plugs on a PC last year. I cut them off of some cheap old broken studio headphones that were hanging aroud just in case I needed spare parts.:cool:

The Weed 03-04-2016 07:32 AM

Re: How do I fix this clock error?
 
^^^^

What he said, especially making your onboard soundcard as the default for Windows sounds/audio and leaving the Quartet only for Pro Tools.

Also Windows 10 is not supported or recommended at this time by Avid for Pro Tools. Many have it working, some not.

Cheers,

AhmadG 03-07-2016 04:17 AM

Re: How do I fix this clock error?
 
Thanks for the help guys. Really sucks I cant use the quartet, hope they will fix this clock issue in the future.

albee1952 03-07-2016 06:50 AM

Re: How do I fix this clock error?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AhmadG (Post 2340403)
Thanks for the help guys. Really sucks I cant use the quartet, hope they will fix this clock issue in the future.

Its less a clock issue and more of a multi-client issue:o I have always kept my Pro Tools audio separate to avoid this kind of hardware conflict. A decent monitor/source switcher is a great addition to any studio setup. There are plenty of choices, from under $100 to a few grand, but the Presonus central Station has been in my setup for a good 7 years now. I route the optical SPDIF from my computer to it for all non-PT audio:o

The Weed 03-07-2016 07:57 AM

Re: How do I fix this clock error?
 
You can use the Quartet for Pro Tools.

Cheers,

aside 08-31-2016 03:59 AM

Re: How do I fix this clock error?
 
I too have this same error running Win10 and the Quartet. Have tried the above, no change.

Any other ideas guys?

Cheers :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com