Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=95)
-   -   Midas M32 as Control Surface (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405015)

aftermid 05-31-2019 03:29 PM

Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Hi,
I just purchased a Midas M32 Live console. The board has some DAW control, but from what I can see it only controls the faders on ProTools. If I move a fader on the M32 or PT, they mirror each other fine. But that seems to be the only thing you can control. I tried something simple, like panning, and their is no response in either direction from M32 and PT. Has anyone been able to set these basic motor functions to respond on PT with a Midas M32?

albee1952 06-03-2019 03:28 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Its only going to have basic HUI function(and IIRC, only the 8 faders in the master section will work). Have you set up in Peripherals?

aftermid 06-03-2019 10:26 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Yeah, Peripherals have been set up. It will mirror the fader moves, but not he panning. In Logic, these midi commands can be learned, but in Pro Tools, I can't get it to recognize panning from the console.

albee1952 06-04-2019 09:10 AM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Hmmm, not sure but it might be a limitation of PT Express:o

xrekcor 06-10-2019 04:09 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2528454)
Hmmm, not sure but it might be a limitation of PT Express:o

All the funds went on the desk.... me thinks ;)

albee1952 06-11-2019 05:51 PM

Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface
 
With all the limitations of PTE, maybe give Reaper a try? Its free to demo and like $69 to buy if you like it:o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com