Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Freeze track (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404710)

mikeyman 05-14-2019 08:00 PM

Freeze track
 
I think I understand what the Freeze feature is but can you tell me why I would use it .How does Freeze differ from Rendering.I have use Render before to cut down on CPU usage.Thanks

Sardi 05-15-2019 12:34 AM

Re: Freeze track
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mikeyman (Post 2525739)
I think I understand what the Freeze feature is but can you tell me why I would use it .How does Freeze differ from Rendering.I have use Render before to cut down on CPU usage.Thanks



By render, do you mean commit?

If so, they’re essentially the same thing. The difference being when you unfreeze something, all the settings on that track/channel re-appear and you continue as you were.

When committing, you’re essentially bouncing in place and discarding the prior track. PTs commit function is very well implemented in that you can keep the existing track but bypass it and hide it, or you can commit the track so that you can edit the rendered audio but still have the original there if you want to use it.

Which brings me to my final point, freezing won’t allow you to edit the frozen audio. It will play what’s on the track, but you can’t cut up the audio region.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

amagras 05-15-2019 04:00 AM

Re: Freeze track
 
Freezing for me is sometimes a great opportunity to move on and avoid infinite tweaking especially with VIs. When I finish a part I freeze the first VI or the amp sim to mark the end of the tracking/editing process and the beginning of the mixing process. It has helped me to work harder to get the right sounds during the tracking process. Another advantage over commit is that it doesn't add any extra tracks and it's easier to go back if for some reason I need to make additional/quick edits.

mikeyman 05-15-2019 06:26 PM

Re: Freeze track
 
ok thanks guys I am understanding it beter now.Very cool of Avid to give these other options...thanks a lot for your replies


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com