Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   three screens (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=173249)

stonedef 07-27-2006 07:31 AM

three screens
 
Does a three monitor video card exist for the G5. i want to use a third screen instead of firewire to play vids on and cant find any info on this anywhere easily
Cheers
Trevor

Sonsey 07-27-2006 08:44 AM

Re: three screens
 
Hi Trevor...

I'm not aware of any three monitor cards for the Mac, however we simply bought ANOTHER Nvidia card for our G5's which works just as well. Of course if your low on slots, this doesn't help...I know Matrox has one, but as far as I know it's PC only.

stonedef 07-28-2006 09:19 AM

Re: three screens
 
yeah slots all gone to HD3 and existing dual card, so looking for another way around, but if not then i guess ye olde firewire canopus box is the way to go
thanks for your input
trevor

Craig F 07-28-2006 10:09 AM

Re: three screens
 
Matrox makes a splitter that looks like a big display to the card the divides the image up to 2 or 3 monitors


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com