Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   8.0cs2 hangs on start...10.5.6, FastTrack Ultra (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=245057)

Scott Stillwell 04-29-2009 01:44 PM

8.0cs2 hangs on start...10.5.6, FastTrack Ultra
 
Mac Mini on OS X 10.5.6
Latest M-Audio drivers installed, device present and powered on.
iLok attached.
PTMP 8.0 Installed
Music Toolkit 2.0 installed
8.0cs2 upgrade installed.

Attempt to launch PTMP...the icon bounces down on the dock, then settles down with the blue "running" indicator under it. No splash screen ever shows up, and Activity Monitor just shows the program as "Not Responding" and consuming 100% of a CPU core. I've waited for 10 minutes and more and it doesn't ever present a UI...eventually, you have to Force Quit the application.

Ideas?

Scott

DigiTechSupt 04-29-2009 04:02 PM

Re: 8.0cs2 hangs on start...10.5.6, FastTrack Ultra
 
Has it ever launched on this computer? If so - try trashing preference and database files.

If not, try a new admin account.

Also, it may be plug-in related - move all the plug-ins out of the plug-ins folder, then try to launch again. If it works, you'll know you have an outdated or incompatible plug-in installed. You should compare your installed plug-ins against this grid to determine which one it may be.

Scott Stillwell 04-29-2009 11:02 PM

Re: 8.0cs2 hangs on start...10.5.6, FastTrack Ultra
 
Creating another admin user appears to have fixed the problem. Rats. Now I've gotta clean out the primary account and create a new one, I suppose?

Thanks,

Scott

DigiTechSupt 04-30-2009 02:38 PM

Re: 8.0cs2 hangs on start...10.5.6, FastTrack Ultra
 
You could try trashing your internet browser cache - I suspect this may be related to a PACE/iLok issue where it can't 'hook' into the browser because of a corrupted cache.

Let us know if it helps or not.

naughty G 05-08-2009 08:04 PM

Re: 8.0cs2 hangs on start...10.5.6, FastTrack Ultra
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scott Stillwell (Post 1391120)
Creating another admin user appears to have fixed the problem. Rats. Now I've gotta clean out the primary account and create a new one, I suppose?

Scott

Why? Couldn't you simply use the new account for all your ProTools work, enable fast user switching, and switch when you need to do something else?

I've seriously been considering a PT-only User account for reliability and performance myself..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com