Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Help with Midi mapping (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=329132)

fitzp 10-08-2012 01:33 PM

Help with Midi mapping
 
I have Protools 7.0 and have an M-Audio Keyrig 49 keyboard. Keyboard works just fine as a standalone unit however it is several notes low when used with standard (A=440) tuning i.e. is out of tune. Took it back to the store and keyboard works just fine with their Protools.

What am I doing wrong?

albee1952 10-08-2012 08:59 PM

Re: Help with Midi mapping
 
Check for input filtering or input transpose in your midi settings(inside Pro Tools).

fitzp 10-14-2012 12:06 PM

Re: Help with Midi mapping
 
Thanks for your advise. I am able to transpone after the fact (event, midi, transpose) which is progress. However, I can't figure out how to do it in real time.

I tried transposing via the Midi Realtime properties option (event, midi realtime properties, default track properties) however it does not seem to make any difference.

Any further help greatly appreciated.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com