Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   RTAS & TDM Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403435)

hannahjazzz 02-16-2019 08:26 AM

Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins
 
Hey Everyone,

I have just installed Melodyne as my first plug in in my pro tools. However, it is not recognising at all in pro tools...

I have tried to locate it in pro tools preferences, etc but nothing seems to be working ot make it show up. I have installed the programme and t launches by itself outside of pro tools but otherwise it's just not showing up.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Han.

Southsidemusic 02-16-2019 09:38 AM

Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins
 
What PT version do you have? If it is the PT|First version then no third party plugins will work and only the plugins bought thru Avid and inside PT Marketplace will work.

hannahjazzz 02-16-2019 09:48 AM

Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins
 
Hey,

Thanks for helping thus far:

So I have Pro TOols LE 8 and the Melodyne is made for the Pro Tools version and was bought from AVID.

Any ideas on how I can combat the issue?

Thanks,

Han.

gives 02-16-2019 10:10 AM

Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hannahjazzz (Post 2516767)
Hey,

Thanks for helping thus far:

So I have Pro TOols LE 8 and the Melodyne is made for the Pro Tools version and was bought from AVID.

Any ideas on how I can combat the issue?

Thanks,

Han.

This may help on making sure you are running a version that will work with that really old software.
I'd almost recommend getting a copy of Protools first or a standalone version of Melodyne if you are needing it that much for working on such things. It's worth the investment long term.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...ity/en343311#C

Southsidemusic 02-16-2019 10:28 AM

Re: Meolodyne not showing up in plug ins
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hannahjazzz (Post 2516767)
Hey,

Thanks for helping thus far:

So I have Pro TOols LE 8 and the Melodyne is made for the Pro Tools version and was bought from AVID.

Any ideas on how I can combat the issue?

Thanks,

Han.

I can ask around here but honestly I dont know anyone who we work with that uses PT8LE and I guess you have Melodyne Essentials which came with certain bundles of Pro Tools back in the day and that Melodyne version is very limited.

I would start by trashing preferences and databases and explain a bit more what happens or what doesn’t happen when you try using it. The more info the easier we can assist with ideas for you.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com