Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   PT 12.4 LLM issue (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=379645)

Pedro perez 04-04-2016 10:27 PM

PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
So,select LLM and you are **** outta luck when it comes to monitoring through your interface of choice and thus to any custom headphone cue.this really reminds me why I abandoned pro tools back in 2005,why in the heck do they "deny"LLM other than to main LR at all?

Pedro perez 04-05-2016 02:32 PM

Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
Anyone with a work around? Imac,clarett 8 PT12.4

mesaone 04-05-2016 03:02 PM

Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
What's the issue? LLM is designed to let your sound card handle the input monitoring.

If LLM is messing with your workflow, turn it off.

Pedro perez 04-05-2016 03:57 PM

Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mesaone (Post 2347876)
What's the issue? LLM is designed to let your sound card handle the input monitoring.

If LLM is messing with your workflow, turn it off.


When I turn LLM on I see the signal but don hear it on my clarett 7-8 outs (headphone cue) but can hear it only after signal has been recorded.

Ps> I tried 64 sample buffer but got a bunch of clicks and pops. :(

mesaone 04-05-2016 04:07 PM

Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
Seems to me that LLM is operating as intended, and you need to configure live input monitoring and cue routing from within the Focusrite Control app.

Pedro perez 04-05-2016 04:10 PM

Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
I will try that this evening.if LLM doesn't mute audio anywere in the bussing system my apologies,it must be me,but I even tried all presets within focusrite app.

Pingafuego 04-14-2016 07:25 AM

Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pedro perez (Post 2347897)
I will try that this evening.if LLM doesn't mute audio anywere in the bussing system my apologies,it must be me,but I even tried all presets within focusrite app.

check this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...put+monitoring

It´s about avid interfaces, but maybe it can help you!

Rich Breen 04-14-2016 08:29 AM

Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue
 
Please start with the PT ref manual:

"... certain Core Audio and ASIO audio interfaces that have a built-in mixer can use the Low Latency Monitoring option. Only tracks with inputs set to a physical output (not an internal mix bus) use Low Latency Monitoring. If your Core Audio or ASIO hardware does not have a built-in mixer, Low Latency Monitoring does not function. If you do enable Low Latency Monitoring with such hardware, monitoring will not available for record-enabled tracks in Pro Tools.

For all others systems, assign each track output to either Output 1 or Output 2 (mono), or both (stereo). Only tracks assigned to these outputs use Low Latency Monitoring."


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com