Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Metronome program (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=96992)

Biaxident82 02-11-2004 05:42 AM

Metronome program
 
Hey all,

I am trying to find a good metronome program that I can run within Pro Tools LE 5.3 on Windows XP w/ Digi 001 interface. I found one that looks good however it only runs on Mac and haven't had any luck. The program would have to be able to set up different times per measure or be able to create loops with odd-time capabilities.

What are you guys using with your systems? Any info is greatly appreciated?

Thanks,

~Mike

spkguitar 02-11-2004 06:26 AM

Re: Metronome program
 
I'm using the Click plugin that is included with PT version 6.1.1 and it does everything that you want it to.
I know that doesn't help you much with 5.3, but along with a lot of other new features, it's a great reason to upgrade.

Plugs 02-11-2004 06:29 AM

Re: Metronome program
 
Ummm, maybe I'm missunderstanding, but there's a metronome in PT's.
Create an Aux (or audio track). Instantiate the Plug'in called Click (should be at the top). In the Transport, click the little metronome icon in the midi section (if you don't see the midi section - display/transport window shows/Midi). In the plug, click factory default and you'll see your choices (even has the old Pong sound!!). The click will mirror your meter settings and is controlled by your click options settings under MIDI.

Hope I understood correctly.

Ter

Plugs 02-11-2004 06:31 AM

Re: Metronome program
 
It wasn't in 5.3?
Sorry, spk is right then, upgrade.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com