Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=327321)

emilano 08-28-2012 08:18 PM

Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools
 
I've gotten an HDV format QuickTime 1080p video with an MPEG-2 codec from a client.

It opens and plays perfectly fine in Quicktime and VLC but shows up as a black screen in pro tools.

I wanted to try converting it in MPEG Streamclip but it shows up as a white screen only.

I'm using a 2011 iMac (that has mpeg2 in its quicktime components folder) and Pro Tools 10.2 with OS X 10.7.4.

HELP!!! : ) Thank you!!!


(this issue always seems to recur... I wish Avid would publish a list of what specs to tell clients in terms of how to best output their Quicktimes for import into pro tools. Hell I can never even find a word about it on the site).

emilano 08-28-2012 08:28 PM

Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools
 
ps, i'd really love to find a way to get this vid working rather than have to ask the client to re-output and deliver another codec...

Basstian 08-29-2012 12:26 AM

Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools
 
If it works in QuickTime, why not export as photojpeg movie from there?

Vedat 08-29-2012 03:04 PM

Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools
 
Or you can export as h264 using the VLC.
MPG-2 format is a silly format that I dislike. They are a hit or miss on my system. Especially when they are muxed.

emilano 08-29-2012 08:27 PM

Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools
 
turns out HDV is a codec that can only be used by Final cut. and you can only install the codec if you have final cut pro installed on your system . thanks fellas.

MusoPro 08-30-2012 10:56 PM

Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools
 
Rule number one
Never rely on a video editor to get you the proper format you need.
I always send them a spec.

Best,
Mitch


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com