Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Help! 02 turns on, but display doesn't show text! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=166063)

cosmicevan 04-19-2006 06:01 PM

Help! 02 turns on, but display doesn\'t show text!
 
Ok, this is definitely my fault. I have my project studio setup in a huge rack on wheels and while spinning the rack around to access the rear inputs on my 002 mixing board, a cable caught the switch on my Furman PL Pro and shut down my mac, 002, hard drive, preamps...EVERYTHING. upon turning the switch back on, my 002 turns on and the screen lights up, but i see no text.

this happened once before and after waiting about 15-30 minutes with no power, i powered back up and the 002 lit up fine. this time it has been about 45 mins and i'm now getting a few of the LEDs on the board to light up, but still can't fire up protools or work with the board at all. is there a way to reset the board or make this go away? is my unit in trouble? do i need to have something repaired? PLEASE HELP!!!

cosmicevan 04-19-2006 06:33 PM

Re: Help! 02 turns on, but display doesn\'t show t
 
whew...it's back. i let it sit for another 30 mins, then after restarting it, it revalidated itslef. moral of the story - when things are turned on...be EXTRA careful.

cosmicevan 04-19-2006 06:54 PM

Re: Help! 02 turns on, but display doesn\'t show t
 
oh no...mid session i lost communication with the 002 and when i reset it, the problem returned. advice anyone? beuller? please!

cosmicevan 04-20-2006 07:01 AM

Re: Help! 02 turns on, but display doesn\'t show t
 
any and all suggestions are welcome!

www.asteriskband.com

comprodman 04-20-2006 07:58 AM

Re: Help! 02 turns on, but display doesn\'t show t
 
Factory reset the desk turn off the desk the hold down (Esc Display and Record) together whilst turning it back on.

cosmicevan 04-21-2006 04:16 PM

Re: Help! 002 turns on, but display doesn\'t show t
 
Quote:

Factory reset the desk turn off the desk the hold down (Esc Display and Record) together whilst turning it back on.

The record arm button or the record button by the play button? Neither of these seem to do anything. What should I expect to see when I do this? I left the unit off all day/night yesterday and turned it on today at around 6pm. Everything was working fine. I started running some audio into peak 4 and about 23 mins into the transfer, peak froze. The board was frozen on "Working..." I tried resetting it with using the 2 different records (actual record and the record arm button)...the display is doing the same thing it did the other day. it lights up, but nothing happens.

PLEASE HELP!!! any and all advice is more than appreciated.

comprodman 04-22-2006 02:18 AM

Re: Help! 002 turns on, but display doesn\'t show t
 
On the 2nd top pannel(002) is ESC a little to the right and lower is the Display button two below that is the record button, you need to hold all 3 down together and turn the desk back on only then will the 002 factory reset.

I hope that helps, a reset should reset all the internal software and sort out the display.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com