Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   The Drum Room (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=56)
-   -   Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=308385)

Raoul23 09-29-2011 01:15 PM

Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer
 
Hi Guys

just a little help is needed ive always used a midi uno for my digital drums midi info to travel to superior drummer in pro tools. never had a problem. Had to give the midi uno back to the chap i borrowed it off so i thought i use the midi ports on the back of my command 8. Can anyone out there help me set this up as im having no luck what so ever. Plus for some reason i cant get my command 8 to work with pro tools

:confused::confused::confused::confused:

Thanks guys

albee1952 09-29-2011 03:14 PM

Re: Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer
 
Is the Command8 working as a controller? Did you install the drivers for it(including midi drivers)? Are the ports available in the Midi Studio setup page? that page is the first place to look as you should setup your midi device(whatever you use the trigger).

Raoul23 09-29-2011 03:27 PM

Re: Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 1839786)
Is the Command8 working as a controller? Did you install the drivers for it(including midi drivers)? Are the ports available in the Midi Studio setup page? that page is the first place to look as you should setup your midi device(whatever you use the trigger).

Hi Albee I installed the driver software from the digi site but I didn't see any thing about midi installer. What is the procedure for the midi setup. It was so easy with the midi uno, seems strange it's so much of a faf to get sorted

Regards

albee1952 09-29-2011 06:15 PM

Re: Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 1839787)
Hi Albee I installed the driver software from the digi site but I didn't see any thing about midi installer. What is the procedure for the midi setup. It was so easy with the midi uno, seems strange it's so much of a faf to get sorted

Regards

Not sure as I don't have the Command 8. Did you look in the midi studio setup and see if the Command 8 midi ports are available? If they are, set them as the ports to use and test it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com