Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   ADC and VIs? [SOLVED] (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=355284)

lexaudio 06-07-2014 11:55 PM

ADC and VIs? [SOLVED]
 
So what's the deal with it. It doesn't really seem to work.

PTHD 10.3.7, 10.8.4. Apollo 8.

I have real drums, and midi piano.

When I have delay comp off, they play fine.

However, when I turn on MAX, the piano is a million years late. Turning off DC on the INST channel doesn't work, routing to an AUX and turning off DC doesn't work.
Routing through the Apollo Virtual tracks doesn't work.

While I can turn DC off and everything is good, I'm using trigger, and that just doesn't make things happy.

What to do? My only thought is to print the piano and go old school

I also notice that the timing is better with the midi file on the track instead of from a midi track. BuG? anyone notice that?

suicune 06-08-2014 03:11 AM

Re: ADC and VIs?
 
Are you using MIDI type tracks routed to instruments rather than instrument type tracks with MIDI directly on them? If so go to Setup>Preferences>MIDI and under 'Delay Compensation for External Devices' make sure 'MIDI Notes and Controllers' is checked OFF.

lexaudio 06-08-2014 12:20 PM

Re: ADC and VIs?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by suicune (Post 2162525)
Are you using MIDI type tracks routed to instruments rather than instrument type tracks with MIDI directly on them? If so go to Setup>Preferences>MIDI and under 'Delay Compensation for External Devices' make sure 'MIDI Notes and Controllers' is checked OFF.

DUDE! Thank you so much. That did the trick.

I owe you one.

LEX

suicune 06-09-2014 02:02 AM

Re: ADC and VIs?
 
Dudette actually :-)

You're welcome.

Incidentally if you are using actual external MIDI devices as well and need to leave that box checked, the workaround is to use instrument tracks for any MIDI routed internally and MIDI tracks for external. You can still use the same workflow of having several tracks routed to a single instrument plugin, you just route them using the instrument section of the track header rather than the IO section. And if you're using an TDM system, turning the physical output of 'dummy' instrument tracks off will prevent them from using up unnecessary voices.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com