Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   PT 10 vs Windows 10? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398015)

temp_53ySEl4T 03-17-2018 07:28 PM

PT 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Iím using PC driven Pro Tools 10 LE ver. 10.3.10 with Windows 10. The last 2 Windows updates have caused problems. After this last update I can not open PTs. When loading it gets up to Windows Installer and just stalls. I read somewhere PT 10 was not supported or compatible with Windows 10 although Iíve been using it this way for the past 2 years?? Should I tare it all down and reinstall Windows 7, is there a newer version update on PT 10 ver. 10.3.10? Can anyone advise? Iíve got sessions sched for next Wk and need to get back up ASAP.
Thx
Rick


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

musicman691 03-18-2018 05:26 AM

Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?
 
To get a stable system you're going to have to go back to Windows 7. You got lucky that PT10.3.10 worked at all in Win10. PT10.3.10 is the last version - there will be no more updates for PT10.

This really should be in the pT10 forum. Can one of the mods move it please?

temp_53ySEl4T 03-18-2018 06:23 AM

Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by musicman691 (Post 2480713)
To get a stable system you're going to have to go back to Windows 7. You got lucky that PT10.3.10 worked at all in Win10. PT10.3.10 is the last version - there will be no more updates for PT10.

This really should be in the pT10 forum. Can one of the mods move it please?



Thank you. My IT guy is rebuilding back to 7 as I type. My apologies on placement here. First time in the app and I felt lucky I even got the request out there. Iím still trying to figure out this forum.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

temp_53ySEl4T 03-18-2018 06:45 AM

Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by musicman691 (Post 2480713)
To get a stable system you're going to have to go back to Windows 7. You got lucky that PT10.3.10 worked at all in Win10. PT10.3.10 is the last version - there will be no more updates for PT10.

This really should be in the pT10 forum. Can one of the mods move it please?



Thanks. Itís what I thought. My apologies for this location. First time ever on this app. I felt lucky I even got my msg out. Still trying to figure it out. Iíll try and move it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

temp_53ySEl4T 03-18-2018 07:09 AM

Pt 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Iím using PC driven Pro Tools 10 LE ver. 10.3.10 with Windows 10. The last 2 Windows updates have caused problems. After this last update I can not open PTs. When loading it gets up to Windows Installer and just stalls. I read somewhere PT 10 was not supported or compatible with Windows 10 although Iíve been using it this way for the past 2 years?? Should I tare it all down and reinstall Windows 7, is there a newer version update on PT 10 ver. 10.3.10? Can anyone advise? Iíve got sessions sched for next Wk and need to get back up ASAP.
Thx




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

TOM@METRO 03-18-2018 07:35 AM

Re: Pt 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Here is the compatibility chart. It's best to follow it.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

temp_53ySEl4T 03-18-2018 09:50 AM

Re: Pt 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TOM@METRO (Post 2480745)
Here is the compatibility chart. It's best to follow it.



http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart



Perfect! thx. It confirms my thoughts.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

sunnydownsnuff 03-18-2018 07:36 PM

Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Hey

I understand that Avid have stopped creating updates for Protools 10 and have said that it will not work on windows 10 but plenty of people have had it working anyway. My question is why not just step the windows update back? Even you have said it works fine before the updates. Just curious as i'm about to get my new PC which is windows 10 and i'm going to try continue using Protools 10. Want to know which update is best to keep it at as it will be an offline PC.

Thanks

amagras 03-18-2018 08:26 PM

Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?
 
The only way to know for sure is to try on your system. My copy of Pro Tools 10.3.10 runs perfectly on my PC with the latest version of Windows 10. I do all the optimizations recommended by Avid, etc.

sunnydownsnuff 03-18-2018 08:33 PM

Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?
 
Yeah totally. Just wondering on install did you have to do anything special or was just a clean install? No Compatibility Mode?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com