Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=217267)

AudioImpressions 03-05-2008 10:46 AM

GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!!
 
Hey all, a newbie to the forum over here...I need some help in a major way! For some reason (this is hopefully where y'all come in), my GML 5-band EQ (MDW) will not properly work in HD at 192 kHZ. The 3-band is fine, but when I try to instantiate the 5-band, it sounds like i put on a spectral domain processer with a "robot" preset (a la izotope's spectron)...does anyone know why this would be happening?! I need my GML!!!

I'm running OS X v. 10.4.11

Thanks, I appreciate any and all rapid responses.

Will Russell 03-05-2008 03:10 PM

Re: GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!!
 
Hi,

I don't want to sound like a jerk here, but for starters you are running a non-approved OS. We need more info to help you. Version of ProTools? Version of MDW EQ?

AudioImpressions 03-05-2008 04:00 PM

Re: GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!!
 
no worries, i appreciate any assistance you can give... PT HD version 7.2 cs3, MDW EQ version 2.0.2...waddaya think? (and p.s., it IS working at 96 kHz)

crizdee 03-05-2008 04:10 PM

Re: GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!!
 
Quote:

no worries, i appreciate any assistance you can give... PT HD version 7.2 cs3, MDW EQ version 2.0.2...waddaya think? (and p.s., it IS working at 96 kHz)

Hi,

Do you have an accel card?
This is the TDM version right? not RTAS?

Chris

AudioImpressions 03-05-2008 05:09 PM

Re: GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!!
 
yes, it's I've got 2 accel cards and i'm working with the TDM version

crizdee 03-06-2008 07:06 AM

Re: GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!!
 
Quote:

yes, it's I've got 2 accel cards and i'm working with the TDM version

Hi,

Just opened a 192k session and ran stereo TDM 5 band and mono 5 band and all was fine!

Have you manually removed from the plugins folder and re-installed the latest version?

Have you trashed the prefs for PT and re-booted?

Chris

Delta Music Belgium 03-06-2008 01:40 PM

Re: GML 5-band EQ @ 192 on OS X...please help!!!
 
I did some testing and I have the same problem. I use the latest MDW 2.0.2r44 with PT HD 7.4cs4. All other plug-in's at 192 kHz are fine, only MDW 5 bands generates extreme digital noises

This is my setup:

PT HD 7 ACCEL system:

Mac G4 Dual 1.25 GHz (FW800) + 2 GB RAM + ATTO UL3D
OS X 10.4.11 + PT HD 7.4cs3 + Logic Pro 7.2.3
OS X 10.4.9 + PT HD 7.2cs3
PT HD 7 Accel (1 x HD Core PCI + 6 x HD Accel PCI) inside 7-slot 64 bit Digidesign PCI Exp. Chassis
192 I/O + AD expansion card + 192D I/O + SYNC I/O + MIDI I/O + ProControl + Avid Mojo
Apogee Big Ben + Apogee Rosetta 200 + Rosendahl Nanosyncs

Marc Schellekens
Delta Music - Pro Tools|HD Mix & Mastering Suite - Belgium
http://www.deltamusic.be
http://www.myspace.com/deltamusicbelgium


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com