Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Click track(s) not playing back properly (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=191646)

Blueswah 03-06-2007 03:01 PM

Click track(s) not playing back properly
 
Sorry not sure where to put this post or where to ask.
I'm using ptle 7.3.1 winxp pro sp2. machine has 2gigs of RAM.

I'm working through through the Pro Tools for Musicians book. (by gina fant-saez)

One of the first items is to set up a click track which worked fine.

Not that this is related but who knows... Installed a second sata hard drive a few days later as advised by digidesign. I'm NOT using raid. The 2nd drive is for all PT session files. Started the book over making sure the new session is created and saved on the 2nd hard drive, created a click track.

This time it wont play properly. I hear random clicks, sometimes on the beat, soemtimes off the beat then nothing. Every now and then I hear a complete measure or two of the clicks the it stops. Also 2 or 3 seconds AFTER stopping playback a few clicks from the click track go off rapid fire. It's wierd!

So I created another session etc and again click track does not play properly. Same as above happens. Did it a third time and again the same problem.

Oddly I have created multiple audio tracks and recorded a guitar plugged directly into the 002 in all the above sessions. Along with the tracks, even imported some audio files (.aif) and ALL playback fine. Only the click track(s) will not play back correctly.

I've adjusted the playback engine trying every setting imagineable, it still doesn't work.

Again, this is on winxp pro sp2 with all the digi advised setup done per instructions. In msconfig, nothing in the startup section is set to intiialize to allow PTLE to run as efficiently as possible by using as much of the PC's resources as possible. This is a new machine, a dedicated DAW.

Anybody have any idea what I can check or do to fix things so click tracks playback properly?

Thanks.

spkguitar 03-06-2007 03:16 PM

Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly
 
Are you running a dual core processor? If so, have you done the dual core hotfix?

Blueswah 03-06-2007 03:42 PM

Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly
 
Quote:

Are you running a dual core processor? If so, have you done the dual core hotfix?

Yes. (AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+)

No, did not do the hotfix. I'll read up on it and do that next.

Do you think that's the cause?

Well in any case one thing at a time.
I'll elimnate this first and see if it helps.

Thanks

spkguitar 03-06-2007 03:44 PM

Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly
 
Quote:

Do you think that's the cause?

Yes.

Blueswah 03-08-2007 06:06 AM

Re: Click track(s) not playing back properly
 
Thanks spkguitar this solved the problem as you said it would.

(As a side note disabling the wifi card after downloading and installing the hotfix was important. PTLE doesn't run properly with my linksys wifi card enabled. Instead of using the wifi card I wonder if it'll work ok with an RJ45 cable connected. Well there's one way to find out!!).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com