Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Wassup with my Hardware Buffer Size... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=141675)

O.G. Killa 07-11-2005 07:00 PM

Wassup with my Hardware Buffer Size...
 
Ok, I got a new G5 and a second Accel card and a bunch of plugins. I upgraded to PT 6.9 and everything's working great. But I noticed just recently that my hw buffer in the playback engine can only go as low as 512 now!!! Why is that? Has anyone else seen this?

I used to be able to set it to 128, 256, 512, etc... but now the lowest number in the list is 512. Anyone have any ideas what would cause this? I'm gonna go through and trash my prefs and stuff tonight, but I just thought that was really strange.

DigiTechSupt 07-13-2005 09:14 AM

Re: Wassup with my Hardware Buffer Size...
 
Did trashing prefs fix the problem?

Digi Engineering 07-13-2005 12:02 PM

Re: Wassup with my Hardware Buffer Size...
 
At certain "voices-per-dsp" settings at 96K we only allow a 512 minimum HW buffer. Try changing the "Number of Voices" setting, you should see the 256 buffer size become available. If you're at 44.1 or 48, the 128 setting will be available at certain engine settings as well.

Digi-Eng


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com