Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools Software (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Bus... new track bug (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=325112)

Boe Larsen 07-07-2012 02:04 AM

Bus... new track bug
 
Running PTHD 10.2.0

I experience an odd behavior when using the 'new track' option to create an aux for e.g.. 10 choir tracks.

I selected the 10 tracks, and in the output drop down I select 'new track'.

PT does create the new aux and do the bussing. BUT... the 10 tracks now show up inactive, and the new bus doesn't exist in the bus list.

Odd...

ilovemyssl 07-12-2012 06:51 PM

Re: Bus... new track bug
 
AFAIK, Pro Tools does not automatically create the busses, only the "reference" to them. If the busses do not already exist in the session, the tracks will appear inactive. (At least that's been my experience)

Try going in to your I/O setup and try hitting the Default button on the "Bus" page. Then try creating your tracks again and see if that works.

Boe Larsen 07-21-2012 02:57 PM

Re: Bus... new track bug
 
Ok - thanks... I just thought PT would pick unused existing busses and rename them... hm.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com